ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

degree level

French translation: Niveau d'études

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Degree Levels
French translation:Niveau d'études
Entered by: Valérie Madesclair

23:03 Oct 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / enseignement
English term or phrase: degree level
- Qualifications for entry into the workforce
(Certificate, Diploma, Advanced Diploma Levels, Degree Levels);
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Niveau d'études
Explanation:
C'est-à-dire la dernière classe suivie sans forcément avoir obtenu de diplôme.
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
Je pense bien qu'il s'agit du niveau d'études Les majuscules dans un texte en anglais ne veulent rien dire, ils en mettent partout.
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Niveau d'études
Valérie Madesclair
4 +2diplômes universitaires
NancyLynn
4 +1licence au minimum
Jocelyne S
3 +1formation supérieure
DocteurPC
3niveau d'études universitaires
iol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation supérieure


Explanation:
voir : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/222723

mais ça dépend pour quel marché vous traduisez, les "degrees" ne sont pas les mêmes au Canada, US, ou Europe


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/222723
DocteurPC
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: diplômes universitaires, habituellement
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplômes universitaires


Explanation:
je m'aventure à ajouter qu'habituellement, les diplômes universitaires ont des niveaux: baccalauréat, maîtrise, doctorat

NancyLynn
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Gabriel Piette
31 mins

agree  LydieC
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Niveau d'études


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire la dernière classe suivie sans forcément avoir obtenu de diplôme.


    Reference: http://www.impleo-integration.com/career/Postes_ouvert.php
Valérie Madesclair
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Je pense bien qu'il s'agit du niveau d'études Les majuscules dans un texte en anglais ne veulent rien dire, ils en mettent partout.
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Michael Bastin
3 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: niveau d'études supérieures
6 hrs

agree  Claire Mendes Real
7 hrs

agree  IsaPro
7 hrs

agree  Emeline Perrelle
9 hrs

disagree  LydieC: as it is presented in this context, Degree Level (in Caps) is a qualification, therefore not just the literal translation of level of education obtained
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence au minimum


Explanation:
Normalement "educated to degree level" veut dire qu'il faut au minimum une licence (France)/un bac (Québec). Le "degree" est un diplôme donné par une université pour les études de 1er, 2e, ou 3e cycle qui durent au minimum 3 ans ou plus (et non pour des cours tel DEUG, "diploma courses", etc. donnés à l'université mais sans "degree" à la fin).

Je crois qu'il vaut mieux ici préciser une licence au minimum pour éviter une confusion vis à vis des gens qui suivent des cours à l'université sans être dans un programme de "degree" (mais plutôt de "diploma").

Jocelyne S
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: mais les termes dépendent du contexte : British English or American or Canadian ? Canadian French, or Belgian or French?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niveau d'études universitaires


Explanation:
on parle ici de niveau sans préciser lequel. De toutes façons,je pense qu'il s'agit de niveau d'études supérieur .

iol
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search