International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"Galaxy Table Organization"

French translation: Plan budgétaire Galaxy (pour l’école publique)

14:12 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "Galaxy Table Organization"
We would like to know how to translate the eforementioned term into French. Here is some contaxt:

Use data from your 2007 Galaxy Table of Organization to complete the chart at the bottom of the page.
Ronbien
French translation:Plan budgétaire Galaxy (pour l’école publique)
Explanation:
"What is Galaxy and the Table of Organization?

Galaxy is the school based budgeting system used by all New York City public schools,
as well as the Regional Superintendents and Regional Operating Centers (ROCs).
Galaxy was phased-in over 5 years beginning in 2000 with five community school
districts. The last schools phased into Galaxy were the Citywide Special Education
schools (D.75) in 2004-5.

Galaxy presents a school’s budget as a Table of Organization (TO), very much like the
Organization sheets that schools use to list all of their staff. In Galaxy, the terms ‘Table
of Organization’ or its abbreviation ‘TO’ are synonymous with the term ‘budget’. The TO
contains all the people working in the school and their associated budget amounts, as
well as the amounts budgeted for non-full time personnel items such as per session
(hourly) costs, per diem (daily) costs, and OTPS (Other than Personal Services, e.g.,
supplies, equipments, books, etc). All funds allocated to schools and scheduled by
schools are reflected in the Galaxy TO."

http://www.nycenet.edu/offices/d_chanc_oper/budget/dbor/gala...

Une proposition

Selected response from:

alexandre kounde (X)
Slovenia
Grading comment
Great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organigramme
Spaces
3Plan budgétaire Galaxy (pour l’école publique)
alexandre kounde (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organigramme


Explanation:
Utilisez les données de votre organigramme Galaxy 2007 ....

Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde (X): J'ajouterais "budgétaire" / source: - UNIVERSITE DE PROVENCE(AIX-MARSEILLE I) - ORGANIGRAMME BUDGETAIRE - http://www.up.univ-mrs.fr/Local/up/dir/docpublics/Universite...
57 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plan budgétaire Galaxy (pour l’école publique)


Explanation:
"What is Galaxy and the Table of Organization?

Galaxy is the school based budgeting system used by all New York City public schools,
as well as the Regional Superintendents and Regional Operating Centers (ROCs).
Galaxy was phased-in over 5 years beginning in 2000 with five community school
districts. The last schools phased into Galaxy were the Citywide Special Education
schools (D.75) in 2004-5.

Galaxy presents a school’s budget as a Table of Organization (TO), very much like the
Organization sheets that schools use to list all of their staff. In Galaxy, the terms ‘Table
of Organization’ or its abbreviation ‘TO’ are synonymous with the term ‘budget’. The TO
contains all the people working in the school and their associated budget amounts, as
well as the amounts budgeted for non-full time personnel items such as per session
(hourly) costs, per diem (daily) costs, and OTPS (Other than Personal Services, e.g.,
supplies, equipments, books, etc). All funds allocated to schools and scheduled by
schools are reflected in the Galaxy TO."

http://www.nycenet.edu/offices/d_chanc_oper/budget/dbor/gala...

Une proposition



alexandre kounde (X)
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search