bystander

French translation: spectateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bystander
French translation:spectateur
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:29 Oct 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bystander
As in "the child was a bystander in a bullying incident" = witnessed it but did not get involved = temoin?
Angusthewestie
stands by (and watches but does not take part)
Explanation:
Yes, a bystander "stands by" and happens to see things.

It's not clear if you're looking for an English answer or a translation here, however.

OED says "a person who is present at an event but does not take part".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-30 10:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap's gives "spectateur" as the FR definition. "Témoin" is usually witness, but would probably work if it fits your context.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10stands by (and watches but does not take part)
Jocelyne S
5témoin involontaire
Valérie Hartwich
4spectateur
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3...spéctateur/témoin innocent...
Djalil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
stands by (and watches but does not take part)


Explanation:
Yes, a bystander "stands by" and happens to see things.

It's not clear if you're looking for an English answer or a translation here, however.

OED says "a person who is present at an event but does not take part".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-30 10:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap's gives "spectateur" as the FR definition. "Témoin" is usually witness, but would probably work if it fits your context.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, present by accident rather than design.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: "stand by" could be misleading - there is no implication of being "on standby", just present
1 min
  -> "Present" is probably better, but I think the etymology of the word must be related to a person who "stands by", don't you think?

agree  foghorn
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
47 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  mimi 254: spectateur
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mary O’Connor (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectateur


Explanation:
Temoin would be more like a witness; therefore, I suggest the above translation for bystander.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jocelyne S: I had already suggested this in my answer over an hour ago (see my added note when this question was changed from EN-EN to EN-FR) // No worries, just thought that I would point it out.
2 mins
  -> Oh, I didn't see that.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...spéctateur/témoin innocent...


Explanation:
l'un ou l'autre fera l'affaire!

Djalil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
témoin involontaire


Explanation:
un témoin serait a witness, ce qui implique un statut plus 'actif' dans la position d'observation, alors qu'un bystander est quelqu'un qui étant donné les circonstances a été conduit à être témoin, donc involontairement, de quelque chose

Valérie Hartwich
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search