Graduate Diploma of Social Work

French translation: Certificat de deuxième cycle en service social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduate Diploma of Social Work
French translation:Certificat de deuxième cycle en service social
Entered by: medzoand

15:25 Aug 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diplomes
English term or phrase: Graduate Diploma of Social Work
Bachelor of Social Work OR Graduate Diploma of Social Work.


Il s'agit de qualifications requises pour présenter un une candidature.
medzoand
Canada
Certificat de deuxième cycle en service social
Explanation:
Are you looking for a Canadian (Québec) equivalent?

First, let's see what a Graduate Diploma in Social Work consists of.
The Graduate Diploma in Social Work is a diploma that is somewhere between the B.A. and M.A. See here:

Course structure
The units of study offered as part of the Graduate Diploma in Social Work are identical to those studied by candidates for the Master of Social Work. This ensures that graduate-diploma students will receive full credit for the units they have completed if they choose to enrol later in a master's program.

Completing four units of study from the electives' list as well as both core units constitutes a graduate diploma. Successfully completing six elective units in addition to the two core units is required for the award of a Master of Social Work.

http://www.edsw.usyd.edu.au/future_students/postgraduate/deg...

In Québec, the equivalent would be a ''certificat de 2ième cycle en service social'', but I don't think it is offered. (The 2ième cycle would be Master's level courses).

At the U. of Laval, you can do a B.A. in Service Social, or a Certificat en Service Social, and then the next level higher is the M.A. in Service Social. See here:

http://www.svs.ulaval.ca/?pid=672

The same holds true for the U. of Montreal, UQAM, and the U. of Sherbrooke.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Certificat de deuxième cycle en service social
Claire N.
4licence d'assistance sociale
chaplin
3Licence en travail social
Oriane D (X)


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate diploma of social work
Licence en travail social


Explanation:
le diplôme supérieur en travail social n'existe plus (à cause de la mise en place du système LMD - licence master doctorat) c'est pourquoi j'aurais plus tendance à utiliser le terme licence.


    Reference: http://www.letudiant.fr/etudes/annuaire-enseignement-superie...
Oriane D (X)
Rwanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: But the context specifies Bachelor OU gragudate diploma. Licence = Bachelor
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate diploma of social work
licence d'assistance sociale


Explanation:
bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate diploma of social work
Certificat de deuxième cycle en service social


Explanation:
Are you looking for a Canadian (Québec) equivalent?

First, let's see what a Graduate Diploma in Social Work consists of.
The Graduate Diploma in Social Work is a diploma that is somewhere between the B.A. and M.A. See here:

Course structure
The units of study offered as part of the Graduate Diploma in Social Work are identical to those studied by candidates for the Master of Social Work. This ensures that graduate-diploma students will receive full credit for the units they have completed if they choose to enrol later in a master's program.

Completing four units of study from the electives' list as well as both core units constitutes a graduate diploma. Successfully completing six elective units in addition to the two core units is required for the award of a Master of Social Work.

http://www.edsw.usyd.edu.au/future_students/postgraduate/deg...

In Québec, the equivalent would be a ''certificat de 2ième cycle en service social'', but I don't think it is offered. (The 2ième cycle would be Master's level courses).

At the U. of Laval, you can do a B.A. in Service Social, or a Certificat en Service Social, and then the next level higher is the M.A. in Service Social. See here:

http://www.svs.ulaval.ca/?pid=672

The same holds true for the U. of Montreal, UQAM, and the U. of Sherbrooke.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bienn!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Or perhaps "diplôme" as here: http://www.usherbrooke.ca/droit/programmes/2e-cycle/prd/desc...
9 hrs
  -> Yes, that ''diplôme'', though it is quite specific (not as broad as ''travail social'', is the equivalent level. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search