International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

toddlers and preschoolers

French translation: tout-petits et enfants d\'âge préscolaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toddlers and preschoolers
French translation:tout-petits et enfants d\'âge préscolaire
Entered by: Isabelle Barth-O'Neill

21:29 Feb 11, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: toddlers and preschoolers
Le document est pour une ONG.

Je suis un peu coincée pour trouver deux termes différents ici.
Voici la phrase :

to help infants, toddlers, and preschoolers in poverty stricken xxxxx reach their full potential

Merci de votre aide
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
tout-petits et enfants d'âge préscolaire
Explanation:
Pour aider les nourrissons, les tout-petits et les enfants d'âge préscolaire...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tout-petits et enfants d'âge préscolaire
Germaine
5 +2petite enfance et maternelle
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tout-petits et enfants d'âge préscolaire


Explanation:
Pour aider les nourrissons, les tout-petits et les enfants d'âge préscolaire...

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston
6 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)
9 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton: J'allais le poster
14 hrs

agree  sporran
21 hrs

agree  Marie-Ange Danthois: Marie-Ange Danthois
23 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Veronique Lhuissier: oui.
4 days

agree  Fanny Gendrau
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petite enfance et maternelle


Explanation:
www.cfdt.fr/.../media33068_zDvWNwcuJGvDP.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurette Tassin: c'est les termes utilisés dans le Centre Social ou j'interviens
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Karine Macarez (X): Preschool se traduit bien par école maternelle
13 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Veronique Lhuissier: oui, mais dans cette phrase on va va pas écrire "pour aider la petite enfance et la maternelle". A mon avis les termes doivent être + précis dans ce contexte.
3 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search