test bubbles or bubble tests

French translation: remplir des cercles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test bubbles or bubble tests
French translation:remplir des cercles
Entered by: DocteurPC

18:44 Sep 1, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / primary school level
English term or phrase: test bubbles or bubble tests
Acing the multiple choice tests.

These are those sheets (used to be called IBM sheets) where people fill in little circles with their answers (always in pencil) on multiple choice questions, so that computers can tabulate the right/wrong answers.

But I can't find a good translation that would be understood by primary level students. (I know, I usually do stuff for university level, but in this case, I'm translating for a much younger group).

Here's an example:
http://www.catpin.com/bubbletest/
Bubble Test Form Generator - Answer Sheets

The "best" I got was test bulles??
DocteurPC
Canada
ronds à noircir/ noircir le rond
Explanation:
This is how you would explain it to primary school students.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
je n'ai pas vraiment pris votre réponse, mais ça m'a mis sur la bonne route - (QCM est trop compliqué pour des enfants de 6 ou 7 ans - ils ne comprennent pas les acronymes) merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ronds à noircir/ noircir le rond
cchat
2QCM à lecture optique
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ronds à noircir/ noircir le rond


Explanation:
This is how you would explain it to primary school students.


    Reference: http://questions2maths.free.fr/index.php?page=info&rub=9
    Reference: http://jcfpageperso.voila.net/conspho/syllan3a.htm
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
je n'ai pas vraiment pris votre réponse, mais ça m'a mis sur la bonne route - (QCM est trop compliqué pour des enfants de 6 ou 7 ans - ils ne comprennent pas les acronymes) merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: I would keep "QCM" and add "avec des ronds/bulles/cercles à noircir" so that children can understand what it is about.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
QCM à lecture optique


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search