pass conceded

French translation: admis par décision du jury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass conceded
French translation:admis par décision du jury
Entered by: Yoann Peyron

15:31 Jan 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / key to grading
English term or phrase: pass conceded
KEY TO GRADING:

high distinction
distinction
credit
pass
satisfactory
research satisfactory
pass conceded
pass terminating
fail
absent fail
discontinued fail
unsatisfactory
unsatisfactory fail
audited course
enrolment continuing
ti_beck
France
admis par décision du jury
Explanation:
Sur le site de l'IUT d'Evry Val d'Essonne – GEA – Brétigny, on trouve :
"Passage en 2ème année (semestre 3)
(...)
Si l’étudiant a des moyennes UE inférieures à 8/20 et une moyenne générale inférieure à 10/20 alors il sera admis par décision du jury sinon il redoublera sa première année."

Autre suggestion :
"Admis par délibération du jury"
Selected response from:

Yoann Peyron
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2admis par décision du jury
Yoann Peyron
4mention passable
FX Fraipont (X)
2 +2réussite après délibération
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
What is conceded pass?
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réussite après délibération


Explanation:
https://www.helmo.be/CMS/Documents/Transversal/Profils/Etudi...

4.
REUSSITE APRES DELIBERATION
4.1
S
i l’étudiant ne réussit pas de plein droit, le jury peut décider de l’admission en utilisant,
entre autres, les motivations suivantes :

Explication de ''pass conceded'':

Undergraduate students

Undergraduate students who gain a mark within the range of 46-49 are subject to uniform rules that determine whether they are eligible for a PC grade. Eligibility is determined based on the marks under consideration and the student’s current and past performances signified by their Weighted Average Mark (WAM).

The rules below determine eligibility for a PC grade:

For the mark range 48 or 49, the qualifying condition is: CurrentTerm Weighted Average Mark is at least 53
46 or 47: CurrentTerm WAM at least 55
46 to 49: Cumulative WAM prior to start of current semester is at least 55
46 to 49: Potential Graduand and no failures in current semester

Limit: 18 Units of Credit of PCs over all undergraduate programs.

Where a Faculty Assessment Review Group (FARG) decides not to award a PC in accordance with the standard concession algorithm, that decision should be able to be justified.

https://student.unsw.edu.au/grades-pass-conceded



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas sûr de la traduction exacte mais l'explication est juste
3 mins
  -> Le lien provient d'une université en Belgique; y aurait-il une traduction plus convenable pour la France?

agree  Daryo
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention passable


Explanation:
"Espace Etudiants/Mention - puf
http://www.puf.com/Espace_Etudiants/Mention
La mention du diplôme précise la spécificité de l'enseignement suivi par ... tout au long de votre cursus : « mention passable » pour des notes entre 10 et 12 ..."

"tableau d'équivalence - Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7
http://www.univ-paris-diderot.fr/.../c...
Paris Diderot University
P. E. 10. 3.6-4.0. 18-20. 6. 40-44. Pass. 6. C. D / D+. 45-49. Pass conceded. PC. F. 0-9. 4.1-6.0. Below 18. 5-0. Below 40. 5-1. F (Fail). F. 44-0. Pass restricted PR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-01 17:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Systeme de notation en Australie | Australia Australie
http://www.australia-australie.com/forum/posts/etudes/55491
PASS :mention passable ... HIGH DISTINCTION: Mention tres bien ... Ca dependra des universites, ca peut etre un "pass conceded", c'est a ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-01 19:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oi64.tinypic.com/34hdtug.jpg

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: The second attachment contains no information on a 'tableau d'équivalence'//I did not find any mention of 'pass conceded'
1 hr
  -> it does - not my fault if Google/Proz truncate links : http://tinyurl.com/pass-conceded// You can't be trying very hard : http://oi64.tinypic.com/34hdtug.jpg

neutral  Daryo: ''pass conceded'' is lower than "mention passable" // it's a "non-pass" grade that has been increased to "pass" after consideration by a special jury see: https://www.deakin.edu.au/health/faculty-of-health-current-s...
22 hrs
  -> as the name indicates, "pass conceded" is a "pass" grade, albeit below the usual requirements of 12 in France. "mention passable" is 10-12, and corresponds exactly to "pass conceded", as the table in my ref indicates

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admis par décision du jury


Explanation:
Sur le site de l'IUT d'Evry Val d'Essonne – GEA – Brétigny, on trouve :
"Passage en 2ème année (semestre 3)
(...)
Si l’étudiant a des moyennes UE inférieures à 8/20 et une moyenne générale inférieure à 10/20 alors il sera admis par décision du jury sinon il redoublera sa première année."

Autre suggestion :
"Admis par délibération du jury"


    Reference: http://www.iutgeabretigny.fr/presentation-de-liut/
Yoann Peyron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: oui
4 hrs




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: What is conceded pass?

Reference information:
Last updated: 8 July 2008

posted 2008-Jul-8, 8:04 pm
O.P.
Hey,

I recently failed a unit at swinburne but received a letter in the mail today with a notifying me that I will be given a 'conceded pass' for the unit I failed, does anybody know what this means? Will I be given credit towards my degree for this unit?

Any info will help.

Thanks
...

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1009509


What exactly is pass conceded ?
I got 48% -- pass conceded (PC) for FINS2624, a finance core subject. What does it actually mean ?

I failed the course or I'm considered pass the course?
Do I need to re-take this course in the future as I have not achieved 50%??
Can I appeal for a pass (PS) ?
What can I do now ?

Help !

http://community.boredofstudies.org/136/australian-school-bu...

https://student.unsw.edu.au/grades-pass-conceded

https://www.dusa.org.au/getmedia/aec1abf8-bf96-41cf-bfe6-7a7...

https://www.deakin.edu.au/health/faculty-of-health-current-s...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search