freshman

French translation: étudiant de première année

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freshman
French translation:étudiant de première année

18:53 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: freshman
In a school, in America, on the orientation day, forms are dispatched to the students : the pink form fot the freshmen... I also have "sophomores", juniors ans seniors and it's quite difficult for me to jknow to which level is refers in France...
Sibylle
étudiant de première année
Explanation:
sophomore : 2e
junior : 3e
senior : 4e


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 19:09:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oui, il s\'agit de termes pour les étudiants d\'université, du collège et même de l\'école secondaire.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour ces précisions. Ces niveaux renvoient bien à l'université ?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2étudiant de première année
NancyLynn
4 +2étudiant de première année
xxxSyllab
3 +1étudiant de première année
Michael Bastin
4étudiant de première année
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étudiant de première année


Explanation:
Selon le GDT.

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 mins

agree  bighassan
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étudiant de première année


Explanation:
si l'on parle de l'université... pour les études supérieures je ne sais pas pour la France

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étudiant de première année


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 19:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too slow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 19:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étudiant de première année


Explanation:
sophomore : 2e
junior : 3e
senior : 4e


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 19:09:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oui, il s\'agit de termes pour les étudiants d\'université, du collège et même de l\'école secondaire.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci pour ces précisions. Ces niveaux renvoient bien à l'université ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search