\"by a very limited scope\" ET \"outliers\"

French translation: par le petit bout de la lorgnette

08:56 Mar 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education and Training
English term or phrase: \"by a very limited scope\" ET \"outliers\"
Bonjour à tous,
j'ai du mal à trouver les bonnes expressions. Voici la phrase complète:

"The world judges genius by a very limited scope, often labeling the outliers as unintelligent."

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Justine Manyo
Germany
French translation:par le petit bout de la lorgnette
Explanation:
Je Sugères aussi : « avec un œil très réducteur »
Selected response from:

Serge Santander
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4par le petit bout de la lorgnette
Serge Santander
4à partir d'un champ d'observation/ très restreint // marginaux
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4sur la base de critères très restrictifs
FX Fraipont
4selon des critères restrictifs, cataloguant ces personnes hors norme
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"by a very limited scope\" et \"outliers\"
par le petit bout de la lorgnette


Explanation:
Je Sugères aussi : « avec un œil très réducteur »

Serge Santander
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Jolie trouvaille, Serge. Confirmée par cette référence: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/scope
6 mins

agree  Claude-André Assian
47 mins

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin
4 hrs

agree  katsy
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"by a very limited scope\" et \"outliers\"
sur la base de critères très restrictifs


Explanation:
et considère ceux qui ne correspondent pas à ces critères comme peu intelligents

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"by a very limited scope\" et \"outliers\"
selon des critères restrictifs, cataloguant ces personnes hors norme


Explanation:
comme peu intelligents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-03-16 09:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça évite la répétition de critères...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 312

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"by a very limited scope\" et \"outliers\"
à partir d'un champ d'observation/ très restreint // marginaux


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search