academic literacy

French translation: compétences académiques (en langue seconde)

10:12 Sep 15, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / étude banque mondiale
English term or phrase: academic literacy
Niveau d'alphabétisation académique ?
Yacine_Madaci
France
French translation:compétences académiques (en langue seconde)
Explanation:
Given the context about children using a second language in school, I'd interpret "academic literacy" as "language proficiency for academic purposes" (rather than the broader, more commonly used definition).
Selected response from:

Laura Nagle
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compétences académiques (en langue seconde)
Laura Nagle
4Littératie scolaire
Marion Goodall
3 +1culture académique
Thomas Bourez
1alphabetisation academique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Klára Kalamár
Summary of reference entries provided
Littératie scolaire et littératie académique
cchat

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alphabetisation academique


Explanation:
...

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture académique


Explanation:
(Il faudrait un peu plus de contexte)

Thomas Bourez
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: "To be able to learn effectively, the child needs to acquire academic literacy in the second language, which typically takes six years under well-resourced conditions (that is, well-trained teachers using appropriate materials with effective teaching strategies)and may take longer in different circumstances. "


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: ausii
2 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compétences académiques (en langue seconde)


Explanation:
Given the context about children using a second language in school, I'd interpret "academic literacy" as "language proficiency for academic purposes" (rather than the broader, more commonly used definition).


    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0014/001496/149633F.pdf
Laura Nagle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs

agree  TB CommuniCAT
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Littératie scolaire


Explanation:
Academic literacy is the ability to understand a range of academic vocabulary in context... (https://albertweideman.site/what-is-academic-literacy/)



    https://albertweideman.site/what-is-academic-literacy/
Marion Goodall
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That's a well-researched reference. I can't give you an "agree", because I can't judge whether your proposed translation is correct or not.
29 mins




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: Littératie scolaire et littératie académique

Reference information:
À observer différents événements de littératie, il apparaît clairement que la littératie prend des formes distinctes selon les contextes ; il existe en fait différentes littératies. Cette notion de littératies différentes prend plusieurs sens : par exemple, on peut considérer que les pratiques qui impliquent des médias ou des systèmes symboliques différents comme le cinéma ou l’informatique, peuvent être considérées comme des littératies différentes, une littératie du cinéma (film literacy) et une littératie de l’informatique (computer literacy). Elle signifie également que les pratiques de l’écrit dans différentes langues et cultures peuvent être envisagées comme autant de littératies. Tout en acceptant ces différentes significations, nous utilisons ici cette notion principalement pour exprimer le fait que les littératies constituent des configurations cohérentes de pratiques de l’écrit ; ces ensembles de pratiques sont souvent identifiables et nommés, par exemple : littératie académique (academic literacy), littératie du lieu de travail (workplace literacy), et associés à des aspects particuliers de la vie culturelle.


    https://www.cairn.info/revue-langage-et-societe-2010-3-page-45.htm
    https://www.forumlecture.ch/myUploadData/files/2014_2_Dumortier.pdf
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search