carrier phrases

French translation: texte à trou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier phrases
French translation:texte à trou
Entered by: NikkoTh

11:52 Oct 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: carrier phrases
Playing with toys (e.g., cars, farm, dolls, etc.)
Review the parts of a story or play.
Using the toys create a play or story and use the dolls and figures as the actors.
Daily activities (e.g., eating, cleaning, cooking)
Review the stories can be about anything and news can happen at any time.
Model short, basic stories about daily activities and see if the learner can come up with some as well.
Classroom activities (e.g., cleaning, physical education)
Institute a routine for ‘news sharing’ between home and school.
There are templates available on the device.
Story fill-in
Tell part of a story and see if the learner can fill-in the missing ending

Use carrier phrases to help sequence a story and let the learner fill in the missing words

Other activities in which to use skills:
Practice story telling during group activities such as cooking, cleaning, meal time, classroom centers, etc.
Practice making up silly stories about things you see in a magazine or on television.
Create a fake newspaper with news about the learner’s classroom or community activities.
Write a play or movie and get friends to help act it out.
Build Social Interaction
NikkoTh
texte à trou
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4texte à trou
florence metzger
5 +1phrases lacunaires
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4des phrases types
Hyacinthe Kemp
4Des épisodes de la carrière
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
texte à trou


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Radkova: ou bien des phrases à trous
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: Agree w/ Florence and Elena
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sandra Mouton: Comme Elena
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  HERBET Abel: la tournure ne me plait qu'à moitié
1 day 11 hrs
  -> merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des phrases types


Explanation:
Ce sont aussi des phrases importantes à apprendre lors de l'apprentissage d'une langue par exemple, et dans l'exemple ici, il s'agit de l'acquisition du langage.


    Reference: http://www.info-facile.net/fiches/article-memoriser-phrases-...
Hyacinthe Kemp
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ces phrases sont complètes; il n'y a pas place pour " fill in the missing words".
1 day 8 hrs
  -> je me fiais à la définition anglaise http://www.talkingkids.org/2011/08/what-are-carrier-phrases-... mais il faut traduire l'ensemble par "en utilisant des phrases types pour structurer l'histoire, composez un texte à trous".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des épisodes de la carrière


Explanation:
Pour créer une histoire en séquences que le lecteur complétera

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Euh... "playing with toys... using toys to...". Pas sûre que le "learner" soit un adulte... (même si ce n'est pas impossible). De toute façon, ça ressemblerait davantage à "story fill-in"
1 day 8 hrs
  -> oublions "carrière" , c'est "épisode" qui me semble adapté, mais bon .....

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrases lacunaires


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: surtout si on s'adresse à des professionnels (enseignants). Cf. discussion.
4 hrs
  -> En espérant que l'apprenant ne tombe pas dans le ''trou'' du ''texte à trou''.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search