adulting

French translation: se conduire en adulte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adulting
French translation:se conduire en adulte
Entered by: NikkoTh

12:46 Oct 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: adulting
adulting
noun [ U ] informal
UK /ˈæd.ʌl.tɪŋ/ US /ˈæd.ʌl.tɪŋ/

actions and behaviour that are considered typical of adults, not children or young people:
Why is adulting so hard?
Adulting includes things like keeping your home clean and paying bills.

J'ai vu le terme "adultage", mais cela ne m'inspire pas confiance...
NikkoTh
se conduire en adulte
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se comporter en adulte
Lisa Séguélas
5être mature/se comporter avec maturité/agir avec maturité
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
KOUETCHOU
4se conduire en adulte
GILOU
4comportement adulte
Cyril Tollari
3devenir adulte
cchat
3grandir
Bruno Moynié


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se comporter en adulte


Explanation:
C'est une suggestion.

Lisa Séguélas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Carnot
4 mins

agree  B D Finch
5 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: S'assagir.
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandir


Explanation:
"se comporter en adulte" me parait exact mais presque trop littéral... il y a un côté humoristique/caustique dans "adulting".

Bruno Moynié
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devenir adulte


Explanation:
I don't really like the word "adulting", but this might convey the concept.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le long chemin pour devenir adulte

    https://www.psychologies.com/Moi/Se-connaitre/Personnalite/Articles-et-Dossiers/Le-long-chemin-pour-devenir-adulte
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se conduire en adulte


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
être mature/se comporter avec maturité/agir avec maturité


Explanation:
Si je m'en tiens à la définition du dictionnaire cela renvoie tout simplement à adopter une attitude adulte. Couramment en français on dit tout simplement être mature.

KOUETCHOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportement adulte


Explanation:
Comme la question se pose pour un nom, c'est un nom qui est proposé.

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search