be a maker

French translation: À ton tour de créér ! ; Sois créateur à ton tour !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be a maker
French translation:À ton tour de créér ! ; Sois créateur à ton tour !
Entered by: NikkoTh

15:01 Oct 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: be a maker
Be a Maker Library Binding – March 5, 2019

How many things can you make in a day? A tower, a friend, a change? Rhyme, repetition, and a few seemingly straightforward questions engage young readers in a discussion about the many things we make―and the ways we can make a difference in the world. This simple, layered story celebrates creativity through beautiful rhyming verse and vibrant illustrations with a timely message.

Je recherche une traduction moins littérale que "deviens un artisan"...
NikkoTh
À ton tour de créér ! ; Sois créateur à ton tour !
Explanation:


Bonjour NikkoTh,


si c'est pour un jeune public, peut-être faudrait-il un titre un peu accrocheur, puis éventuellement rajouter un point d'exclamation !


Sinon, une citation de Voltaire ("Pandore", 1740), pour un titre, serait peut-être bien aussi :


"Monte au ciel, dont tu tiens le jour : Va ravir la céleste flamme : Ose former une âme, Et sois créateur à ton tour"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=8X...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Être créatif
Samuel Clarisse
3 +2À ton tour de créér ! ; Sois créateur à ton tour !
Michael Confais
3Crée!
Elena Radkova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Être créatif


Explanation:
Si cela s'adresse à de jeunes enfants je partirais sur une construction autour de "créatif"

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui c'est le cas. Marci.

Asker: *Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
À ton tour de créér ! ; Sois créateur à ton tour !


Explanation:


Bonjour NikkoTh,


si c'est pour un jeune public, peut-être faudrait-il un titre un peu accrocheur, puis éventuellement rajouter un point d'exclamation !


Sinon, une citation de Voltaire ("Pandore", 1740), pour un titre, serait peut-être bien aussi :


"Monte au ciel, dont tu tiens le jour : Va ravir la céleste flamme : Ose former une âme, Et sois créateur à ton tour"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=8X...

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thank you, B D!

agree  Elisabeth Richard
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Elisabeth !

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crée!


Explanation:
une idée

Elena Radkova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search