screen engagement

French translation: interaction avec l\'écran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen engagement
French translation:interaction avec l\'écran
Entered by: NikkoTh

15:02 Nov 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: screen engagement
AAC software. The following resource is aimed at communication partners helping patients to develop their communication skills through AAC devices and software.

Use it to develop the skill of eye gaze for communication and learning.
Each of the six steps follow a clear structure and contain practice activities, instructional videos, and communication tips.
Start with screen engagement and progress at your own pace through responding, exploring, targeting, and choosing to full control.
You can also start where the individual is and experiment with the activities within each step in a way that works best for them.
NikkoTh
interaction avec l'écran
Explanation:


Bonjour Nikko,


"interaction avec l'écran"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=fK...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Réaction à l'écran
Samuel Clarisse
4engagement a l'ecran
Justin Reeve
3interaction avec l'écran
Michael Confais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interaction avec l'écran


Explanation:


Bonjour Nikko,


"interaction avec l'écran"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=fK...

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement a l'ecran


Explanation:
The most direct translation is probably the best.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réaction à l'écran


Explanation:
Ça se prête plutôt bien (mieux ?) au contexte...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search