Dolch words

French translation: mots Dolch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dolch words
French translation:mots Dolch
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:26 May 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Dolch words
It is amazing to review that this child has mastered all his Dolch words receptively.
This will continue to be a fantastic resource for him when building upon his vocabulary bank and functional ability to type/communicate his wants and needs.
Dolch words often do not follow rules of phonetic decoding, therefore must be learned as “sight” words using memorization.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
mots Dolch
Explanation:
j'aurais mis liste de mots Dolch
selon son créateur
Selected response from:

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mots Dolch
Isabelle Cluzel
5 -1ses mots en Dolch, ce vocabulaire phonétique de base pour enseigner la lecture aux enfants
Helene Carrasco-Nabih


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dolch words
mots Dolch


Explanation:
j'aurais mis liste de mots Dolch
selon son créateur

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Isabelle !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Ulrich: Exactement, Isabelle. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
6 mins

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ses mots en Dolch, ce vocabulaire phonétique de base pour enseigner la lecture aux enfants


Explanation:
Dolch words are high frequency English vocabulary commonly used to teach children to read. Learning to recognize them automatically can facilitate fluency in reading.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dolch words are high frequency English vocabulary commonly used to teach children to read. Learning to recognize them automatically can facilitate fluency in reading.

    https://www.readandspell.com/blog/what-are-dolch-words
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Hélène !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes for the explanation but with "mots en Dolch" you make it sound like "Dolch" is some kind of invented language, like Esperanto.
3 hrs
  -> If you find a better preposition, feel free to mention it!

disagree  Sandra Mouton: Pas "en Dolch", "dolch" n'est pas une langue. Par ailleurs, votre réponse est une explication, pas une traduction.
15 hrs
  -> Quand un terme est obscur dans la langue cible, c’est notre rôle de l’expliciter par une périphrase aussi concise que possible. Toutes les écoles de traduction vous le confirmeront (>>« localisation »).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search