dyslexia support officer

French translation: Responsable de la prise en charge des personnes (étudiants ?) dyslexiques

15:02 Oct 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: dyslexia support officer
in a glossary, so no other context
suezen
French translation:Responsable de la prise en charge des personnes (étudiants ?) dyslexiques
Explanation:
Just an idea, with reference to your note...
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Thanks Hélene, and Emmanuel too. I know an 'orthophoniste' helps children with dyslexia in France but I think I needed to keep it more vague in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Responsable de la prise en charge des personnes (étudiants ?) dyslexiques
Helene Diu
3Orthorphoniste
Emmanuel Sombsthay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orthorphoniste


Explanation:
My understanding is that a dyslexia support officer should be a professional speech therapist (i.e: orthophoniste).

Emmanuel Sombsthay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amandine (X): la dyslexie n'est pas un trouble de l'elocution...
3 hrs
  -> Are you sure about this? From the International Dyslexia Asscociation: Dyslexia is a specific language-based disorder of constitutional origin characterized by difficulties in single word decoding, usually reflecting insufficient phonological processing

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsable de la prise en charge des personnes (étudiants ?) dyslexiques


Explanation:
Just an idea, with reference to your note...

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Hélene, and Emmanuel too. I know an 'orthophoniste' helps children with dyslexia in France but I think I needed to keep it more vague in this instance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amandine (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search