ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

to set expectations

French translation: fixer les objectifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set expectations
French translation:fixer les objectifs
Entered by: dpoupon

10:21 Mar 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to set expectations
to set expectations of a student learning a new language
dpoupon
mettre en place des objectifs
Explanation:
établir des objectifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-18 10:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See context but:
It could also mean that the student is expected to need info regarding this new language and therefore need to ask for it, in which case it could be:
créer des attentes / besoins chez l\'apprenant
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Merci pour cette prompte réponse. J'ai finalement opté pour fixer les objectifs;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mettre en place des objectifs
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4définir les attentes
Francis MARC
3établir des attentes
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établir des attentes


Explanation:


Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mettre en place des objectifs


Explanation:
établir des objectifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-18 10:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See context but:
It could also mean that the student is expected to need info regarding this new language and therefore need to ask for it, in which case it could be:
créer des attentes / besoins chez l\'apprenant

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci pour cette prompte réponse. J'ai finalement opté pour fixer les objectifs;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: J'aime mieux objectifs !
0 min
  -> merci JS ;-))

agree  Améline Néreaud
1 min
  -> merci Améline

agree  Calou: J'allais proposer : fixer des objectifs! Bon week end Estelle ! ;o)
4 mins
  -> Merci Calou! Bon w-e à toi!

agree  Agnès Flandin: ou : définir des objectifs
6 mins
  -> Merci Agnès

agree  raoul weiss: fixer
6 mins
  -> Mreci Raoul. J'aime beaucoup "fixer".

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs
  -> Merci Annike

agree  Elza Santos
13 hrs
  -> Thakns Elsa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
définir les attentes


Explanation:
je pense que ce stade intervient en amont de la fixation des objectifs, avec après le plan tactique de mmise en oeuvre

Cochlear
... Adulte: Définir les attentes Gérer les attentes Les équipes d'implants conseillent
régulièrement aux patients d'avoir des « attentes réalistes » sur ...
www.cochlear.com/french/38.asp - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.cochlear.com ]

cadre santé formation
... Identifier les évolutions de l’environnement et des enjeux du domaine de la santé,
Définir les attentes nouvelles concernant le cadre de santé, Définir ...
pro.wanadoo.fr/daniel.chernet/ 2/Formation2/Management/Formation%20cadre.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Attentes pancanadiennes et résultats en contenu mathématique
... pas du tout au niveau 4. On observe des écarts moins importants aux niveaux 2, 3
et 5. Le processus suivi pour définir les attentes pancanadiennes est ...
www.cmec.ca/saip/math97/Pages/Resultats4.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PPT] Accroissement continu de la satisfaction des clients
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... Définir les attentes et les priorités des clients. ... Mesurer la satisfaction. des
clients. Définir les attentes et les priorités des clients. ...
www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/si-as/communications/ 2001/03-08/marson/marson_f.ppt


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search