debate

French translation: débat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debate
French translation:débat
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

19:17 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: debate
As in here: http://www.husd.k12.ca.us/hayward/activities/campus_life/deb...

Merci,
Dan
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Groupe de débats (et d'échanges)
Explanation:
I think this is the right term...
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cercle de débats, cercle d'art oratoire
Paul Bousquet
4 +2débat/argumentation méthodique
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3Groupe de débats (et d'échanges)
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Groupe de débats (et d'échanges)


Explanation:
I think this is the right term...


    Reference: http://www.birmancatbreedersfellowship.co.uk/French%20PROJET...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débat/argumentation méthodique


Explanation:
Dans le lien, il s'agit d'un club de débat. Normalement, on suit une méthode très structurée.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is one of those things that is very difficult to translate - does it exist in France?
6 mins
  -> hi Rita :-) I don't know that debating clubs in the Anglo-Saxon format exist, but there are "clubs de débat" in the political milieu

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
26 mins
  -> merci Ten-Forty-Five :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debate club
cercle de débats, cercle d'art oratoire


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - psychology
social psychology

Anglais > debating club
Français > cercle de débats n. m.

Définition : A society or group of persons, usually at a school or college, formed the purpose of debating.

[Office de la langue française, 1988]

Voir aussi http://www.reds.msh-paris.fr/publications/revue/biblio/ds056...
et
http://www.destineducation.ca/resource/annex-f2_f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-03 20:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi au GDT

Définition : Association privée dont les membres s\'adonnent à l\'art oratoire et à des débats.
Société de conférences contradictoires ou de parlote.

Sous-entrées : > synonymes
club de débats n. m.
cercle d\'éloquence n. m.
société d\'éloquence n. f.
club oratoire n. m.
cercle oratoire n. m.

Note : L\'argumentation contradictoire est implicite dans la notion de débat ou de discussion, le premier étant une discussion organisée et dirigée, et la seconde, un échange d\'arguments et de vues contradictoires. [OLF, 1988]


    Reference: http://www.media.uottawa.ca/mediaroom/news_details-f.php?nid...
    Reference: http://collections.ic.gc.ca/college/11/11_01/11_01.html
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
15 mins

agree  Sandra C.: oui, cercle oratoire
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search