problem-based learning in vocational science

French translation: apprentissage par problèmes en formation professionnelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:problem-based learning in vocational science
French translation:apprentissage par problèmes en formation professionnelle
Entered by: ginefour

22:35 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / vocational training
English term or phrase: problem-based learning in vocational science
'Another project is to be launched involving problem-based learning in vocational science'.

Merci de votre aide; je n'arrive pas à démêler cette phrase... il est tard et je commence à fatiguer un peu.
Beatrice Einsiedler
apprentissage par problèmes en formation professionnelle
Explanation:
Vocational est habituellement rendu par "professionnel"
(métier est trop restrictif).
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci. Mais merci également à Rita car je ne connaissais pas le terme'apprentissage par problèmes'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apprentissage par problèmes en formation professionnelle
ginefour
3 +1Apprentissage par problèmes en formation des métiers
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apprentissage par problèmes en formation des métiers


Explanation:
not 100% sure for "formation des métiers"

DU PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING (PBL). OU APPRENTISSAGE PAR PROBLEMES (APP). PREPARATION ... expérimentation) et qui présente plusieurs solutions possibles ...
craft.epfl.ch/webdav/site/ craft/shared/import/migration/abc08.pdf

Vocational science is the science and skills used by people in a wide variety of jobs. Those with a. major job role in science may classify things, ...
www.sycd.co.uk/can_we_should_we/ pdf/engage/careers/careers_teach.pdf

UD PBL: Problem-Based Learning An instructional method that challenges students to "learn to learn," working cooperatively in groups to seek solutions to real world problems.
www.udel.edu/pbl/


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui mais j'aurai indiqué "POUR l'apprentissage de métiers"
1 hr
  -> merci bien:-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprentissage par problèmes en formation professionnelle


Explanation:
Vocational est habituellement rendu par "professionnel"
(métier est trop restrictif).

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci. Mais merci également à Rita car je ne connaissais pas le terme'apprentissage par problèmes'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search