WIDE mode switching facility

French translation: dispositif pour basculer en mode 16/9e

21:58 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: WIDE mode switching facility
il s'agit d'un dispositif qui équipe un lecteur DVD / SACD haut de gamme.
L'expression est tirée des commentaires d'une photo sur une plaquette commerciale.
merci d'avance !
P Ostoje
French translation:dispositif pour basculer en mode 16/9e
Explanation:
Well, that's what it means, although I'm not a FR NS, so am not entirely sure of the actual French.

WIDE = wide-screen, more usually translated in TV terminology as 16/9ème

facility here means 'possibilté', not 'aise', and I think you could use 'dispositif' OK, or maybe better simply 'fonction de...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-19 08:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles has hit the nail on the head with his most helpful comment.

I think what is probably important in this piece of equipment is the fact that it can be deliberately SWITCHED into widescreen mode; sometimes, this is only available automatically, which is a real nuisance! And sometimes, the facility doesn\'t even exist at all.

But in some ways, they are maybe making a \'feature\' out of a necessity...

It may also mean the facility to switche between A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT wide modes --- there are sevaral different formats, of which 16/9 is in fact only one, even though it is universally used to refer to ANY of the various wide-screen formats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-19 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for typos --- rushing, as usual!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Effectivement ca semble bien être une "feature" supplémentaire d'après ce que j'ai pu trouver depuis à droite et à gauche. Merci !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dispositif pour basculer en mode 16/9e
Tony M
3passage au mode grand écran aisé (facile)
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide mode switching facility
passage au mode grand écran aisé (facile)


Explanation:
...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: The first bit's OK but definitely not "aisé" for facility!
8 hrs
  -> You're right. Dusty's anwser seems the rigth one. Thanks for correcting.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide mode switching facility
dispositif pour basculer en mode 16/9e


Explanation:
Well, that's what it means, although I'm not a FR NS, so am not entirely sure of the actual French.

WIDE = wide-screen, more usually translated in TV terminology as 16/9ème

facility here means 'possibilté', not 'aise', and I think you could use 'dispositif' OK, or maybe better simply 'fonction de...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-19 08:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles has hit the nail on the head with his most helpful comment.

I think what is probably important in this piece of equipment is the fact that it can be deliberately SWITCHED into widescreen mode; sometimes, this is only available automatically, which is a real nuisance! And sometimes, the facility doesn\'t even exist at all.

But in some ways, they are maybe making a \'feature\' out of a necessity...

It may also mean the facility to switche between A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT wide modes --- there are sevaral different formats, of which 16/9 is in fact only one, even though it is universally used to refer to ANY of the various wide-screen formats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-19 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for typos --- rushing, as usual!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387
Grading comment
Effectivement ca semble bien être une "feature" supplémentaire d'après ce que j'ai pu trouver depuis à droite et à gauche. Merci !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plutôt fonction de basculement (passage) en...
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Tu veux pas poster une réponse plus définitive que la mienne... ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search