Go on ramp

French translation: rampe de montée [soudage]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go on ramp [welding]
French translation:rampe de montée [soudage]
Entered by: Proelec

13:58 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / spécification technique
English term or phrase: Go on ramp
• Provides operator control of:
o Voltage tapping
o Control mode
o Setpoint
o Low power selector
o Arc control
o Go on ramp
Claire Mendes Real
rampe de montée
Explanation:
Voir par ex. :
[PDF] Etat de l’artFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... commande du cycle de soudage (temporisation avant et après soudage, amorçage haute. fréquence, dispositif de stabilisation d’arc, rampe de montée ou ...
tel.ccsd.cnrs.fr/documents/archives0/ 00/00/34/87/tel-00003487-01/2Bibliog.pdf
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rampe de montée
Proelec
3accès
DocteurPC


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go on ramp
accès


Explanation:
une idée parce que on ramp signifie une voie d'accès -
alors : avoir accès

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go on ramp
rampe de montée


Explanation:
Voir par ex. :
[PDF] Etat de l’artFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... commande du cycle de soudage (temporisation avant et après soudage, amorçage haute. fréquence, dispositif de stabilisation d’arc, rampe de montée ou ...
tel.ccsd.cnrs.fr/documents/archives0/ 00/00/34/87/tel-00003487-01/2Bibliog.pdf


Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search