pull-down resistor

French translation: résistance de polarisation à la masse

14:04 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: pull-down resistor
The pin has a pull-down resistor on the input.
electrojob
Belgium
French translation:résistance de polarisation à la masse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 14:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
  – Electronic Circuits Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
  – Technologie des circuits
électroniques
 
pull-down resistor
Source CORRECT

résistance de
polarisation à la
masse Source FÉM

DEF – A resistor connected
across the output of a device
or circuit to hold the output
equal to or less than the zero
input level of the following
digital device. It also serves or
is used to lower the output
impedance of a device. It also


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 14:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, pour la réponse rapide qui me dépanne fortement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2résistance de polarisation à la masse
Francis MARC
4 +2résistance de polarisation à la masse
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résistance de polarisation à la masse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 14:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
  – Electronic Circuits Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
  – Technologie des circuits
électroniques
 
pull-down resistor
Source CORRECT

résistance de
polarisation à la
masse Source FÉM

DEF – A resistor connected
across the output of a device
or circuit to hold the output
equal to or less than the zero
input level of the following
digital device. It also serves or
is used to lower the output
impedance of a device. It also


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 14:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2909
Grading comment
Merci, pour la réponse rapide qui me dépanne fortement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK
27 mins

agree  jacrav
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résistance de polarisation à la masse


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 14:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forum de discussion électronique
... RE: CAN. Auteur: Bertrand Date: 18-06-04 11:47 Tu vas procéder dans l\'ordre : Tu
mets RD au +5V (avec une résistance de polarisation à la masse de 100Kohm). ...
www.abcelectronique.com/forum/ read.phtml?f=1&i=110545&t=110545 - 89k - Résultat complémentaire -

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Informatics
  – Electronic Circuits Technology
Domaine(s)
  – Informatique
  – Technologie des circuits électroniques
 
pull-down resistor Source
CORRECT

résistance de polarisation à
la masse Source FÉM

DEF – A resistor connected across
the output of a device or circuit to
hold the output equal to or less than
the zero input level of the following
digital device. It also serves or is
used to lower the output impedance
of a device. It also refers to a resistor
connected to a negative or to ground.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK.
27 mins

agree  jacrav
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search