International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

acoustic hot and cold spots

French translation: variations d'acoustique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acoustic hot and cold spots
French translation:variations d'acoustique
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

12:20 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: acoustic hot and cold spots
sound designers use this technology to create an acoustical model of the facility, ensuring the design reduces unwanted echoes and acoustic hot and cold spots.
Améline Néreaud
France
variations d'acoustique
Explanation:
I would just say that; it implies differences in the sound (hot/cold) without using an awkward translation (i've been looking on the net and, aside from 'chaleureux' et 'froid' I can't find anything relevant, especially not about so-called "points".)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
merci! je vais suivre ton conseil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3variations d'acoustique
Sandra C.
3points acoustiques chaud et froid
kerbager


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points acoustiques chaud et froid


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variations d'acoustique


Explanation:
I would just say that; it implies differences in the sound (hot/cold) without using an awkward translation (i've been looking on the net and, aside from 'chaleureux' et 'froid' I can't find anything relevant, especially not about so-called "points".)
Good luck!

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci! je vais suivre ton conseil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search