fine fusing

French translation: protection fine

20:17 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / transmitter
English term or phrase: fine fusing
On the primary side of the CRT 2, there is a fusible output of type M 0.315 A (T) 250 V for the purpose of fine fusing.
Olivia MAHÉ
France
French translation:protection fine
Explanation:
Dans le sens où un petit fusible grille plus vite qu'un gros et assure donc une protection supérieure.

... Up: 2 kV (secondaire transformateur et groupe électrogène) dans ... des parafoudres de protection fine dans les tableaux divisionnaires ... Produits. Protection primaire: cage de Faraday ...
www.schneider.be/Fr/2ac/schematheque/pdf/FR/3_info/32NI025F...

Je trouve aussi "fine fuse" = fusible fin (donc plus rapide) dans mon dico électrotechnique.

Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Merci, ici rien à voir avec la fusion !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fusion fine
CHARLES DADOUN
3protection fine
hendiadys


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusion fine


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection fine


Explanation:
Dans le sens où un petit fusible grille plus vite qu'un gros et assure donc une protection supérieure.

... Up: 2 kV (secondaire transformateur et groupe électrogène) dans ... des parafoudres de protection fine dans les tableaux divisionnaires ... Produits. Protection primaire: cage de Faraday ...
www.schneider.be/Fr/2ac/schematheque/pdf/FR/3_info/32NI025F...

Je trouve aussi "fine fuse" = fusible fin (donc plus rapide) dans mon dico électrotechnique.



hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Merci, ici rien à voir avec la fusion !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search