release the motors

French translation: dégager

08:29 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: release the motors
Turn off the power and unplug the instrument. This will release the motors so that the heads can be gently moved to allow easier access to the magnetic rod assembly.

éteindre les moteurs ? débloquer ? faire sortir les moteurs ? merci
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:dégager
Explanation:
j'ai un doute mais c'est une possibilité
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
c'est également ce à quoi j'avais pensé au départ. merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dégager
CMJ_Trans (X)
3lâcher/relâcher
d4all
2 +1débrayer
hendiadys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débrayer


Explanation:
(mécanique) ou peut-être découpler (magnétique). Juste une idée.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kazmierski: C'est comme ça que je le comprends.
2 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lâcher/relâcher


Explanation:
Par assimilation à lâcher les freins.
Référence: "12 Dictionnaires indispensables"

d4all
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dégager


Explanation:
j'ai un doute mais c'est une possibilité

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
c'est également ce à quoi j'avais pensé au départ. merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Non c'est une réalité Bravo.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search