Set to output

French translation: régler le signal de sortie sur 'PAL'

16:42 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Set to output
Récepteur télévision numérique
Standard:
: Set to output PAL signal
: Set to output NTSC signal
: Set to auto-switching the output signal
Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
French translation:régler le signal de sortie sur 'PAL'
Explanation:
or: définir... comme...

You have to expand the telegraphic nature of this poor English for it to make sense:

"set the output signal to be PAL standard"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2régler le signal de sortie sur 'PAL'
Tony M
3 -1réglage sur le signal de sortie PAL
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set to output PAL signal
réglage sur le signal de sortie PAL


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Once again, it is the defective English that is leading us astray here!
38 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set to output
régler le signal de sortie sur 'PAL'


Explanation:
or: définir... comme...

You have to expand the telegraphic nature of this poor English for it to make sense:

"set the output signal to be PAL standard"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: Bonjour Tony! Oui, je dirai aussi = régler le signal de sortie sur "PAL"
8 hrs
  -> Bonjour ! Merci, Elysee !

agree  Eric MARRET
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search