Wait for Set point

French translation: Attente point de consigne ou point de consigne en attente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wait for Set point
French translation:Attente point de consigne ou point de consigne en attente
Entered by: GILOU

18:40 Oct 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Chambre de réfrigération
English term or phrase: Wait for Set point
Je vois cette expression traduite parfois en "Point de consigne Wait for" ou "Point de consigne en attente".

Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Ex de phrase : Process must reach or exceed wait for setpoint

D'avance, merci.
baikal
France
Attente point de consigne ou point de consigne en attente
Explanation:
Le processus doit atteindre ou dépasser cette valeur


Pour que cette indication soit efficace tandis que le programme est effectué, la variable (flag ) «Wait set point (Attente point de consigne)» doit être active (ON). swissvacuum.comswissvacuum.com In order for this indication to be effective while the programme is being carried out, the "Wait set-point" flag must be switched on (ON)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Attente point de consigne ou point de consigne en attente
GILOU
2point de consigne « attendre »
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wait for set point
Attente point de consigne ou point de consigne en attente


Explanation:
Le processus doit atteindre ou dépasser cette valeur


Pour que cette indication soit efficace tandis que le programme est effectué, la variable (flag ) «Wait set point (Attente point de consigne)» doit être active (ON). swissvacuum.comswissvacuum.com In order for this indication to be effective while the programme is being carried out, the "Wait set-point" flag must be switched on (ON)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2905
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: c'est dans l'ordre logique du déroulement de processus
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"wait for" set point
point de consigne « attendre »


Explanation:
I think this is actually what it means, though I remain doubtful as to the best way to express it in FR.

I did even wonder about « attendre jusqu'à », but apart from being clumsy, I can see that in certain contexts that might not really work.

I am unaware if there already exists a specific dedicated term for this in FR.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search