remote set points

French translation: points de consigne à distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote set points
French translation:points de consigne à distance
Entered by: baikal

13:49 Oct 7, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Chambre d'essai (d'humidification, etc)
English term or phrase: remote set points
Qu'est-ce qui est correct pour "remote set points" :
points de consigne à distance ou points de consigne distants ?
dans par ex. :
'...configure Analog Input(s) to act as remote set points '
ou
'...inputs which are used for remote setpoint inputs.'

Merci de votre aide.
baikal
France
points de consigne à distance
Explanation:
http://www.honeywell-hbs.fr/CD_DOC_2009/DATA/T7412B,C,D/T741...

Site Honeywell
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2points de consigne à distance
GILOU
4réglage / ajustement à distance des points de consigne
FX Fraipont
3télévaleurs de consigne
Alain Boulé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
télévaleurs de consigne


Explanation:
Terminologie EDF.

http://www.cired.net/publications/cired2001/4_8F.pdf

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 234

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
points de consigne à distance


Explanation:
http://www.honeywell-hbs.fr/CD_DOC_2009/DATA/T7412B,C,D/T741...

Site Honeywell

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2909
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 mins

agree  A Boukheit: http://www.google.com/patents/EP2149022A2?cl=fr
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglage / ajustement à distance des points de consigne


Explanation:
http://www.honeywell-hbs.fr/CD_DOC.../0B0547R0.pdf‎Translate this page
"Entrées pour thermosondes et potentiomètres de réglage à distance des points de consigne. • Double sortie pour chaud et froid en séquence. • Entrée "

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search