fanning of the wires

French translation: répartition des fils en éventail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fanning of the wires
French translation:répartition des fils en éventail
Entered by: Aurore Vala

09:31 Oct 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fanning of the wires
Bonjour,

quelqu'un aurait-il une idée pour le terme "fanning" ?

le voici dans son contexte :

Only one wire per terminal must be used. It must be ensured that wires are not stripped. Fanning of the wires is to be avoided.

merci merci :)
Aurore Vala
Turkey
répartition des fils en éventail
Explanation:
quand on connecte les fils d'un câble téléphone, on utilise une réglette de répartition (fanning strip) pour séparer les fils (on les met en éventail).
Ceci dit, je ne vous pas pourquoi il faut l'éviter, comme c'est la procédure standard.

"http://www.shaperoom.net › Index du forum‎Translate this page
Jan 5, 2005 - 15 posts - ‎5 authors
On écarte les fils en éventail à chaque extrémité et on ajoute une petite pièce de tissu de renfort sur chaque éventail. Quand la résine ..."

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=18934035
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1répartition des fils en éventail
FX Fraipont
4ne pas épanouir les fils
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fanning (of the wires)
répartition des fils en éventail


Explanation:
quand on connecte les fils d'un câble téléphone, on utilise une réglette de répartition (fanning strip) pour séparer les fils (on les met en éventail).
Ceci dit, je ne vous pas pourquoi il faut l'éviter, comme c'est la procédure standard.

"http://www.shaperoom.net › Index du forum‎Translate this page
Jan 5, 2005 - 15 posts - ‎5 authors
On écarte les fils en éventail à chaque extrémité et on ajoute une petite pièce de tissu de renfort sur chaque éventail. Quand la résine ..."

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=18934035

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I asked myself the same question; it may be to do with fanning the wires out at increasing angles (making insertion difficult), as distinct from bending them in such a way that the insertion ends remain parallel, but simply spaced further apart.
4 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas épanouir les fils


Explanation:
ouvrir la tresse

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search