load fitting

French translation: connecteur côté charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load fitting
French translation:connecteur côté charge
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:29 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: load fitting
Cord Connector – tag to be located within 3” (7.6 mm) of the face of the load fitting.
Cord Tag. # CSE1 – For cUL models, employing a load fitting and a 3 A overcurrent protection device:
Hélène Curtis
Canada
connecteur côté charge
Explanation:
"Extension cords are defined as a length of factory-assembled flexible cord with an attachment plug or current tap as a line fitting and with a cord connector as a load fitting."
https://www.cpsc.gov/Business--Manufacturing/Business-Educat...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connecteur côté charge
FX Fraipont
4 -1raccord de charge
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raccord de charge


Explanation:
Conforme aux normes UL458 Marine Supplement, CSA, ABYC, ... Disponible sur les configurations 12 et 24 V des modèles. 110 V/60 Hz et 230 V/50 Hz .... Onduleur XPower 3000 813-3000-UL. 12 V .... Raccord de charge CA supplémentaire.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong meaning of 'fitting' here — the ref. you quote is talking about something quite different (and is in any case an appalling translation into FR!)
9 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecteur côté charge


Explanation:
"Extension cords are defined as a length of factory-assembled flexible cord with an attachment plug or current tap as a line fitting and with a cord connector as a load fitting."
https://www.cpsc.gov/Business--Manufacturing/Business-Educat...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly what I was getting at in my discussion post! Here, it is the fitting on the cable, at the end where this connects to the load.
1 hr
  -> thanks Tony!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search