Increasing alarm hour

French translation: augmentation de l\'heure du réveil (de la sonnerie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increasing alarm hour
French translation:augmentation de l\'heure du réveil (de la sonnerie)
Entered by: Irène Guinez

10:23 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User manual (alarm clock)
English term or phrase: Increasing alarm hour
backlight for 5 seconds

Increasing alarm hour for 1 unit

Decreasing alarm hour for 1 unit

increasing alarm hour for 8 units/second
Irène Guinez
Spain
augmentation de l'heure du réveil (de la sonnerie)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2016-12-09 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c'est pour un réveil
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmentation de l'heure du réveil (de la sonnerie)
GILOU
4 -1Heure plus matinale / plus tardive
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasing alarm hour
augmentation de l'heure du réveil (de la sonnerie)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2016-12-09 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c'est pour un réveil

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's better! Asker says 'alarm clock' above
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increasing alarm hour
Heure plus matinale / plus tardive


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think this would sound silly if someone were to set their alarm for, say, 19h in the evening
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search