no operating

French translation: après 15 secondes d'inactivité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no operating within 15 seconds
French translation:après 15 secondes d'inactivité
Entered by: Tony M

10:31 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User manual (alarm clock)
English term or phrase: no operating
time setting

1、press and hold SET for 3 seconds to start time setting, the setting item will flash as 1hz frequency.

2、setting order is: time setting → 12/24 hour switch → save and quit

3、press HR+/- to adjust hour

4、press MIN+/- to adjust minute

5、no operating within 15 seconds, save and quit
Irène Guinez
Spain
en l'absence d'actionnement
Explanation:
To operate (a push-button) etc. = actionner
Here, this telegraphic expression must be understood as: "if not operated [= pressed] for 15 seconds, ..."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ne rien faire pendant 15 secondes
Francois Boye
2 +1en l'absence d'actionnement
Tony M


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en l'absence d'actionnement


Explanation:
To operate (a push-button) etc. = actionner
Here, this telegraphic expression must be understood as: "if not operated [= pressed] for 15 seconds, ..."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: non ça veut dire, si ça ne fonctionne pas dans les 15 s........
0 min
  -> I'm afraid you are misunderstanding the EN source text (flawed as it is); I think you are assuming it is meant to be 'operation', but that's not the intended meaning here.

agree  HERBET Abel: De fonctionnement/de réaction ok
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  Claude B: oui, c'est une liste d'actions (manque d'action pour le dernier point)
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Claude !

neutral  Philippe Lascourrèges: Sans action/réaction ...
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe ! I still feel that the point really is "Unless YOU press the button...", whence "in the absence of any action on your part..."

neutral  Germaine: C'est le sens, sauf que "actionnement" ne se dit pas dans un mode d'emploi. On dirait "Après 15 secondes d'inactivité, l'heure indiquée est sauvegardée" ou "le menu est fermé" ou "l'heure entrée est affichée", quelque chose du genre.
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Germaine ! I've certainly seen it in plenty of the FR-FR documents I translated, but your suggestions are certainly all better ways to handle it.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne rien faire pendant 15 secondes


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the right ideas, a long as the rest of the sentences makes it clear that the full meaning is "If you do nothing for 15 seconds, then the clock will automatically save and exit"
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search