fault ride through

French translation: maintien d'alimentation en cas d'incident (de défaillance, de panne)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault ride through
French translation:maintien d'alimentation en cas d'incident (de défaillance, de panne)
Entered by: GILOU

08:02 Dec 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / impact studies of the win
English term or phrase: fault ride through
Can anyone translate fault ride through in French? Tx
Dr EC
maintien d'alimentation en cas d'incident (de défaillance, de panne)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintien d'alimentation en cas d'incident (de défaillance, de panne)
GILOU
4maintien de l'alimentation en cas de défaillance
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintien d'alimentation en cas d'incident (de défaillance, de panne)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2909
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAGR: dans le domaine éolien, cela s'appelle la reprise au vol (https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00598805/document)
55 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Pour un générateur c'est reprise au vol: il n'y a pas de production epndant le défaut, mais elle peut reprendre dès que le défaut disparaît par maintien de valeurs clés de suivi
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintien de l'alimentation en cas de défaillance


Explanation:
"Technologie de réseau - Enercon
http://www.enercon.de/fr/technologie/technologie-de-reseau/
Fault Ride Through (capacité de maintien de l'alimentation en creux de tension ... Fault Ride Through » (FRT) offre l'opportunité pour la durée de la défaillance, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search