stage

French translation: étage

10:47 Mar 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Différentiel de ligne
English term or phrase: stage
The protection algorithm is prepared for applications where a transformer is included in the protection zone, in which case special measures are taken such as inrush restraint or vector group compensation.
The Line Differential is prepared to selectively detect high impedance internal faults while offering high immunity against external faults with CT saturation.
Two independent current differential stages are available: one unrestrained stage for fast tripping of low impedance faults and one restrained stage more sensitive to faults with low differential currents.
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:étage
Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-02 10:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Selected response from:

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3étage
Alexandre Saviano
4Niveau
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étage


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-02 10:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, une idée pour "Restrained/Unrestrained Stage" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://www.lesia.insa-toulouse.fr/~acco/acco_wiki/lib/exe/fe...
3 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna
5 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niveau


Explanation:
À mon avis

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search