SPEED-TIME CURVE

French translation: courbe vitesse-temps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPEED-TIME CURVE
French translation:courbe vitesse-temps
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

14:32 Mar 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / GENERATEUR DE VAPEUR
English term or phrase: SPEED-TIME CURVE
The generator speed is recorded at suitable intervals to obtain the speed-time curve
Catherine GEFFRAY
courbe vitesse-temps
Explanation:
un graphique (courbe) représentatif de la vitesse en fonction du temps selon les enregistrements effectués...
Selected response from:

CAGR
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3courbe vitesse-temps
CAGR
4 -2Courbé du gradient de.....
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speed-time curve
courbe vitesse-temps


Explanation:
un graphique (courbe) représentatif de la vitesse en fonction du temps selon les enregistrements effectués...

CAGR
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Elémentaire, mon cher Watson !
6 hrs

agree  GILOU: bah oui
15 hrs

agree  Daryo: tout simplement // aucun besoin d'aller chercher midi [des gradients] à quatorze heures ...
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
speed-time curve
Courbé du gradient de.....


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Bohy: aucune raison de parler de gradient ici (une seule variable, le temps) - n'insistez pas sur la définition d'un gradient, vous vous enfoncez ;-)
56 mins
  -> ??????? Un gradient d'accelleration c'est une vitesse et un temps Vous m'amusez

disagree  Schtroumpf: Ouille.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search