zero-to-peak

French translation: amplitude (de) zéro à crête

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-to-peak
French translation:amplitude (de) zéro à crête
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

08:23 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / GENERATEUR DE VAPEUR
English term or phrase: zero-to-peak
The zero-to-peak amplitude of the equivalent
sine wave, EOM, is given by following equation.
Catherine GEFFRAY
amplitude (de) zéro à crête
Explanation:
When talking about waveforms, 'peak' is 'crête'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amplitude (de) zéro à crête
Tony M
4Amplitude pleine échelle
HERBET Abel
3 +1zéro à la valeur maximale
florence metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zéro à la valeur maximale


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 5 hrs
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero-to-peak amplitude
amplitude (de) zéro à crête


Explanation:
When talking about waveforms, 'peak' is 'crête'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amplitude pleine échelle


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search