Feed-thru Factors

French translation: facteur de réinjection

19:37 Apr 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Feed-thru Factors
Current transformer (CT) primary current: It is the upper value of the CT
range divided by the **feed-thru factor**. **The feed-thru factor** is how often
the primary conductor is fed through the CT. For single conductor CT
the value on the label used. The maximum allowed C current is 6400A.

Quelle est la traduction de **Feed-thru Factors**? Facteur d'alimentation, de consommation,...
Merci pour votre aide...
Antony G.
Dominican Republic
French translation:facteur de réinjection
Explanation:
As no valid translation is found, I’d like to circumscribe the context as follows:

Current transformer (CT) primary current: It is the upper value of the CT range divided by the feed-thru factor. The feed-thru factor is how often the primary conductor is fed through the CT.
=>
Courant primaire du transformateur de courant (TC): Il s'agit de la valeur supérieure de la plage TC divisée par le facteur de réinjection. Le facteur réinjection soit défini ici par le nombre de spires primaires.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Facteur de charge
HERBET Abel
3 -1facteur de réinjection
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition in English, bu no équivalent in French
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feed-thru factors
Facteur de charge


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Definitely not! It's the number of turns on the primary side.
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feed-thru factors
facteur de réinjection


Explanation:
As no valid translation is found, I’d like to circumscribe the context as follows:

Current transformer (CT) primary current: It is the upper value of the CT range divided by the feed-thru factor. The feed-thru factor is how often the primary conductor is fed through the CT.
=>
Courant primaire du transformateur de courant (TC): Il s'agit de la valeur supérieure de la plage TC divisée par le facteur de réinjection. Le facteur réinjection soit défini ici par le nombre de spires primaires.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thank you Johannes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Can you provide any refs. to support your suggestion? / Yes — that's called "over-interpretation" — extrapolating beyond the available source text on the basis of prior knowledge of the field! No examples of your term on the 'Net.
17 hrs
  -> It's my field. I used my knowledge and commonsense. // I would accept the asker's selection. But it is up to you to look for a better formulation.




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Definition in English, bu no équivalent in French

Reference information:
CT rated current (Ict): current transformer (CT) primary current. It is the upper value of the CT range divided by the feed-thru factor. The feed-thru factor is how often the primary conductor is fed through the CT.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(GE)

Rapport de transformation
Facteur de sécurité (FS)
Facteur limite de précision (FLP)
Fig. 5 : exemple de plaque signalétique d’un transformateur de courant à deux secondaires
:
Facteur limite de précision (FLP ou Kn) C’est le rapport entre la surintensité nominale (par exemple 10 In) et le courant assigné (In).
:
Un TC « mesure » nécessite une bonne précision dans un domaine voisin du courant nominal, et il n’est pas nécessaire que les appareils de mesure supportent des courants aussi importants que les relais de protection ; c’est pourquoi les TC « mesure » ont, contrairement aux TC « protection », un Facteur de Sécurité (FS) maximal afin de protéger ces appareils par une saturation plus précoce.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Schneider)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 275




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search