full diameter clamping flange

French translation: bride de serrage sur la totalité du diamètre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full diameter clamping flange
French translation:bride de serrage sur la totalité du diamètre
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

09:49 May 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: full diameter clamping flange
When fully stacked, the entire core is clamped end-to-end with pressure applied to a full diameter clamping flange, and held by nuts on full length bars
Catherine GEFFRAY
bride de serrage sur la totalité du diamètre
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bride de serrage sur la totalité du diamètre
FX Fraipont
4Bride de serrage au diamètre
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bride de serrage sur la totalité du diamètre


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bride de serrage au diamètre


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: Il manque un qualificatif pour le diamètre.
38 mins
  -> On dit 'au diamètre' Sinon 'diamètre moins.... X...'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search