1:1 wired cable

French translation: câble droit 1:1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1:1 wired cable
French translation:câble droit 1:1
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

08:50 May 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Medical Heat Sealer
English term or phrase: 1:1 wired cable
Computer connection
The sealer can be connected to a computer for documentation of the sealing process via the interface.
Use a 1:1 wired cable with a male side and a female side for this.
If you use an interface converter, follow the manufacturer’s instructions.
The COM port settings must be as follows:
8 Data Bits / 1 Stop bit / Flow control none / Baud rate 38400 Hz.
If necessary, ask your dealer which other connection types are available.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
câble droit 1:1
Explanation:
droit : la broche 1 du connecteur de chaque côté correspond au même fil.
Par opposition au câble croisé (crossover)

"Acheter un cable ethernet droit ou croisé? ⇒CONECTICPLUS
https://www.conecticplus.com/.../cable.../cable-droit-ou-cro...
Voyons ensemble quand utiliser un câble droit ou croisé pour "

"https://www.amazon.fr/Alcasa-mod-ca-RJ45.../B0018P4XIQ
.. une extrémité du câble droit et c'est tout ! Adaptateur modulaire. Fiche mâle RJ45 vers prise femelle RJ45 Permet d'adapter un câble droit 1:1 en câble croisé .."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1câble droit 1:1
FX Fraipont
4Câblage en fil direct
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câble droit 1:1


Explanation:
droit : la broche 1 du connecteur de chaque côté correspond au même fil.
Par opposition au câble croisé (crossover)

"Acheter un cable ethernet droit ou croisé? ⇒CONECTICPLUS
https://www.conecticplus.com/.../cable.../cable-droit-ou-cro...
Voyons ensemble quand utiliser un câble droit ou croisé pour "

"https://www.amazon.fr/Alcasa-mod-ca-RJ45.../B0018P4XIQ
.. une extrémité du câble droit et c'est tout ! Adaptateur modulaire. Fiche mâle RJ45 vers prise femelle RJ45 Permet d'adapter un câble droit 1:1 en câble croisé .."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly: it's very important to make it clear that this cable is wired 'straight', i.e. not 'mirror' or 'cross-wired', for example
44 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Câblage en fil direct


Explanation:
Proposer

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search