paddle

French translation: palette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paddle
French translation:palette
Entered by: Gaël Montreuil

06:21 May 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / morse code
English term or phrase: paddle
Bonjour je cherche un terme pour traduire "paddle" dans le domaine des télécommunications/code morse.
Il s'agit d'un manipulateur pour le morse. Je trouver dans mon texte à la fois le mot "keyer" pour manipulateur et le mot "paddle", qui est je pense le type le plus simple de manipulateur. Merci pour votre aide.
Gaël Montreuil
France
palette
Explanation:
manipulateur à palette(s)

"1961 - Manipulateur double contact, double palette : le "Nikey" conçu par Nicholas Lefor, indicatif W2BIQ, et construit par Lefor industries Connecticut (USA)7."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manipulateur_morse

"THE KENT TWIN PADDLE MORSE KEY TP1-B"
http://www.kent-engineers.com/TWINinfo.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
C'est la traduction que je retiens pour ma traduction. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palette
FX Fraipont
3lame
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palette


Explanation:
manipulateur à palette(s)

"1961 - Manipulateur double contact, double palette : le "Nikey" conçu par Nicholas Lefor, indicatif W2BIQ, et construit par Lefor industries Connecticut (USA)7."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manipulateur_morse

"THE KENT TWIN PADDLE MORSE KEY TP1-B"
http://www.kent-engineers.com/TWINinfo.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2075
Grading comment
C'est la traduction que je retiens pour ma traduction. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the "key" difference between a paddle/palette and a "manette" being their direction of travel.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lame


Explanation:
une suggestion...

les bon radios utilisaient ce type de manipulateur à lame.. c'était plus rapide..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 503




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search