a variable speed controller

French translation: variateur de vitesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable speed controller
French translation:variateur de vitesse
Entered by: Tony M

20:50 Jul 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / (in a patent) TEST APPARATUS, TEST METHOD AND TEST SYSTEM FOR VARIABLE SPEED CONTROLLER
English term or phrase: a variable speed controller
a variable speed controller that controls a variable speed System including a variable speed AC machine and a power converter.

The rotating speed of a duplex feeding AC machine can be adjusted by employing a power converter and controlling frequencies of the voltage and current supplied to a secondary winding. A typical System that utilizes this principle is a variable speed pumped-storage power generating System.

The variable speed controller controls the guide vane of the pump turbine and the power converter to control the input/output and the rotating speed of the variable speed pumped-storage power generating System.

a constant in the transfer function used in each of the computation units is a variable constant that varies in accordance with the state quantity
regarding each of the prime mover (6), the AC machine 25 (5), and the power converter (4) respectively.
bout2chou
Tunisia
variateur de vitesse
Explanation:
But be aware that special terms are used in the specific instance of variable-speed controllers that operate by varying the FREQUENCY (as mentioned in your text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-22 05:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is a 'controller' used to 'vary the speed' of something; this is quite different, of course, from 'a controller that itself operates at a variable speed'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3variateur de vitesse
Tony M
5 +1système de commande à vitesse variable
GILOU


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de commande à vitesse variable


Explanation:
http://zfw.qleapahead.com/fr-na/category/5-variable-speed-dr...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variable speed controller
variateur de vitesse


Explanation:
But be aware that special terms are used in the specific instance of variable-speed controllers that operate by varying the FREQUENCY (as mentioned in your text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-22 05:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is a 'controller' used to 'vary the speed' of something; this is quite different, of course, from 'a controller that itself operates at a variable speed'.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
30 mins
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  FX Fraipont
11 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, E Gootjes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search