ice cube relay

French translation: relais muni d'un capot de protection transparent "ice cube"

15:33 Jul 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Relay
English term or phrase: ice cube relay
dans une fiche produit

cf. https://electrical-engineering-portal.com/an-overview-of-con...
"A common package for industrial relays is the so-called ice cube relay, named for its clear plastic case allowing inspection of the working elements."
Marielle Akamatsu
France
French translation:relais muni d'un capot de protection transparent "ice cube"
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Relais transparent
Garoubet
3relais cubique transparent
Michel Gambier
3relais muni d'un capot de protection transparent "ice cube"
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relais muni d'un capot de protection transparent "ice cube"


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499
Grading comment
Merci !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relais transparent


Explanation:
C'est le terme le plus courant, mais si souvent le terme n'est pas vraiment traduit.



    https://fr.aliexpress.com/item/EE-support-12V-12-Volt-DC-80A-AMP-SPST-Transparent-Relay-4Pin-Car-Automotive-Truck-XY01/32760112548.html
Garoubet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relais cubique transparent


Explanation:
vu que le nom anglais est générique, il est probable qu'il n'y ait pas de traduction exacte en français.

Michel Gambier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search