DEAD INPUT

French translation: Entrée inactive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEAD INPUT
French translation:Entrée inactive
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

14:40 Sep 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: DEAD INPUT
25D DEAD INPUT ENABLE
Catherine GEFFRAY
Entrée inactive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-09-20 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TM perso
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Entrée inactive
GILOU
4 +2entrée de (détection de) désactivation
FX Fraipont
1activation d'entrée(s) désactivée(s)
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dead input enable
activation d'entrée(s) désactivée(s)


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without proper context, but my guess would be that this (these) dead input(s) would not actually be literally 'dead' (as in 'grillée'!), otherwise it would be more a case of 'réanimation'.
I think here it is much more likely to be a case of enabling inputs that have perhaps for some reason been disabled, perhaps a default status?

Although this is certainly one logical, plausible interpretation, I have put a low C/R as sadly this sort of telegraphic text is so open to ambiguity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-09-20 14:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25D could conceivably be referring to a 25-pin 'D'-type connector, widely used in industrial electronics. So it might be the inputs on this connector that are currently dead, or this connector might be the one being used to enable the inputs.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1409

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dead input
Entrée inactive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-09-20 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TM perso

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Ulrich: Ou entrée morte, comme "lien mort". Bien vu.
3 mins

agree  mchd
13 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dead input
entrée de (détection de) désactivation


Explanation:
" Dead Line/Dead Bus Check
The Dead Volt Limit defines the Hot/Dead voltage level used in Deadline/Dead Bus closing schemes. When the measured VX voltage is equal to or below the Dead Volt Limit, VX is considered dead. When the measured VX is above the Dead Volt Limit, VX is considered hot. The opposite side of the breaker uses the positive sequence voltage measurement
(V1) for 3-phase consideration in determining hot/dead detection. Different combinations of hot line/dead bus closings may be selected, depending on how the buses are referenced. A logic diagram of the Deadline/Dead Bus scheme is presented in Figure 4-33.

The Dead V1, Dead VX, and Dead V1 & VX enable are software switches used to enable the dead line/dead bus logic. Further conditioning can be performed on the dead detection logic by selecting one or more input contacts (Dead Input Enable) to control the enabled dead detection element. For example, if INPUT2 (I2) is selected under the Dead Input Enable screen, and both the Dead V1 and Dead VX elements are enabled, the dead check timer will start when INPUT2 is activated, and either V1 dead/VX hot or V1 hot/VX dead. This allows for external control of the desired dead closing scheme.
Dead Input Enable selections are common to all dead detection elements. If no inputs are selected under the Dead Input Enable screen, and any dead element is enabled, the dead check timer will start immediately when the dead condition exists."





FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: With that vital extra context, all suddenly becomes clear!
38 mins

agree  B D Finch: The Asker might just use this to pick up tips on how to do her own research on difficult terms.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search