a single-ended bit line memory

French translation: memoire à ligne de bits à extrémité unique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-ended bit-line memory
French translation:memoire à ligne de bits à extrémité unique
Entered by: Tony M

09:00 Sep 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / (in a patent) DIFFERENTIAL SENSING CIRCUIT WITH DYNAMIC VOLTAGE REFERENCE FOR SINGLE-ENDED BIT LINE MEMORY
English term or phrase: a single-ended bit line memory
About a conventional single-ended sensing circuit for a single-ended bit line memory, in order to ensure noise immune opération, the conventional single-ended sensing circuit requires that the bit line is discharged fully (rely on the trip voltage of an inverter, wherein a sensé margin is about 0.5 VCC). For this reason, the conventional single-ended sensing circuit reads are typically slower than differential sensing reads. About another conventional single-ended sensing circuit for a single-ended bit line memory, in order to hâve high performance design, the conventional single-ended sensing circuit adopts large signal sensing feature domino style hierarchical bit lines (i.e. short local read bit-lines). However, the conventional single-ended sensing circuit results in a high power consumption problem.
bout2chou
Tunisia
memoire à ligne de bits à extrémité unique
Explanation:
Please note that this is a type of memory that employs a single-ended bitline technique, e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-02 13:14:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that in the current context, this is nothing to do with any current-sensing amplifier, which is a misleading red-herring here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mémoire pour le courant de ligne de bits à extrémité unique
GILOU
1memoire à ligne de bits à extrémité unique
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mémoire pour le courant de ligne de bits à extrémité unique


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017046671A1/fr

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: SINGLE ENDED BITLINE CURRENT SENSE AMPLIFIER FOR ... - TIB https://www.tib.eu/.../SINGLE-ENDED-BITLINE-CURRENT-SENSE-AM... L'invention concerne un amplificateur de détection de courant de ligne de bits à extrémité unique pour des applications de
5 hrs

agree  florence metzger
1 day 1 hr

agree  Latifa Saalaoui
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
single-ended bit line memory
memoire à ligne de bits à extrémité unique


Explanation:
Please note that this is a type of memory that employs a single-ended bitline technique, e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-02 13:14:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that in the current context, this is nothing to do with any current-sensing amplifier, which is a misleading red-herring here.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search