backfeed protection

French translation: protection contre les retours de courant

14:47 Nov 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / symbole
English term or phrase: backfeed protection
BPM Beats per minute
~ Alternating current
Direct current
Ah Ampere-hours
Li-ion Lithium-ion battery
Ø Diameter
BFP Backfeed protection
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:protection contre les retours de courant
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protection contre les retours d'alimentation
Khadhé
3 +1protection contre les retours de courant
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection contre les retours de courant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection contre les retours d'alimentation


Explanation:
Il s'agit de protéger contre le courtant ET la tension de retour pouvant provenir d'un ondulateur, d'une bobine de relais, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Protection contre les courts-circuits et les retours d’alimentation en courant alternatif
  • Les batteries sont utilisées pour éviter des retour s d'alimentation vers le circuit

    Reference: http://www.xantrex.com/documents/Power-Inverters/PROsine-Int...
    Reference: http://www.xantrex.com/documents/Power-Inverters/PROsine-Int...
Khadhé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search