motor locked rotor

French translation: surintensités dues au blocage du rotor du moteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor locked rotor
French translation:surintensités dues au blocage du rotor du moteur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:53 Jul 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: motor locked rotor
The characteristics of the applied fuses shall provide full component protection on currents in excess of motor locked rotor while preventing nuisance tripping or thermal damage for currents in the overload region.
akretchefazia
Algeria
surintensités dues au blocage du rotor du moteur
Explanation:
currents in excess of motor locked rotor : English is so so ...

"Cours installation électrique 2 ème année Génie Mécanique – 2 ...
https://www.academia.edu/.../Cours_installation_électrique_2...
Cela comprend l'ensemble des surintensités dans un circuit électrique intact et .... dus par exemple à une surcharge prolongée, à un blocage du rotor ou à une ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surintensités dues au blocage du rotor du moteur
FX Fraipont
5rotor bloqué (du moteur)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surintensités dues au blocage du rotor du moteur


Explanation:
currents in excess of motor locked rotor : English is so so ...

"Cours installation électrique 2 ème année Génie Mécanique – 2 ...
https://www.academia.edu/.../Cours_installation_électrique_2...
Cela comprend l'ensemble des surintensités dans un circuit électrique intact et .... dus par exemple à une surcharge prolongée, à un blocage du rotor ou à une ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Might be better expressed as 'currents exceeding those that would be caused by a blocked motor rotor' — i.e. serious overloads that MUST be protected against, rather than minor, poss. short-term overloads that must not be allowed to cause spurious trips.
14 mins

agree  Daryo
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotor bloqué (du moteur)


Explanation:
First the terminology:

Area Switchgear, controlgear and fuses / General terms
IEV ref 441-11-06
en overcurrent
current exceeding the rated current
fr surintensité, f
courant supérieur au courant assigné
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electrical installations / Electric circuits
IEV ref 826-14-14
en overcurrent protective device
device provided to interrupt an electric circuit in case the conductor current in the electric circuit exceeds a predetermined value for a specified duration
fr dispositif de protection contre les surintensités, m
dispositif destiné à interrompre un circuit électrique dans le cas où le courant dans le ou les conducteurs du circuit électrique dépasse une valeur prédéterminée pendant une durée spécifiée
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Rotating machinery / Characteristic quantities
IEV ref 411-48-16
en locked-rotor current
the greatest steady-state r.m.s. current taken from the line with the motor held at rest, over all angular positions of its rotor, at rated voltage and frequency
fr courant à rotor bloqué, m
valeur efficace la plus élevée du courant en régime établi, absorbé par le moteur, lorsqu'il est alimenté aux tension et fréquence assignées et que son rotor est maintenu bloqué quelle que soit sa position angulaire
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electrical accessories / Circuit-breakers and similar equipment for household use
IEV ref 442-05-46
en instantaneous tripping current
minimum value of current which causes the circuit-breaker to operate automatically without intentional time-delay
fr courant de déclenchement instantané, m
valeur du courant au-dessus de laquelle le fonctionnement automatique d'un disjoncteur a lieu sans temporisation intentionnelle
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electrical and magnetic devices / Behaviour and use
IEV ref 151-15-30
en overload, noun
excess of the actual load over the full load, expressed by their difference
fr surcharge, f
excédent de la charge réelle sur la pleine charge, exprimé par leur différence
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

1 1.148 Courants à rotor bloqué, dynamique et différentiel du moteur de la figure 1 1.132.
https://books.google.de/books?id=xX7dD7_brXgC&pg=PA279&lpg=P...

Par exemple: les moteurs triphasés avec des courants à rotor bloqué supérieurs à 60 A ne doivent pas utiliser le démarrage direct au Danemark .
:
Les moteurs qui démarrent et s'arrêtent fréquemment ont souvent une sorte de système de contrôle constitué d'un contacteur et d'une protection contre les surcharges tels qu'un relais thermique.
https://fr.electronics-council.com/comparision-direct-line-4...

Traduction du contexte :
« Les caractéristiques des fusibles utilisés doivent protéger les composants complètement contre les courants à rotor bloqué du moteur, tout en prévenant les déclenchements intempestifs ou les dommages thermiques dus aux surcharges. »

Nota : La mention « du moteur » est redondante et peut être supprimée.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search