Fail-safe

French translation: à sécurité intégrée

12:25 Oct 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Fail-safe
Pour une Filter Failure Alarm

Connecting the Alarm Relays (CN4)
Referring to Figure 11 above, pass a suitable sensor cable through the nearest cable entry gland and connect it to the required contacts on connector CN4 (see table). Both relays are of the SPCO type and are fail-safe in operation.
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:à sécurité intégrée
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à sécurité intégrée
florence metzger
5sécurité après défaillance, qualité de sécurité positive, à sécurité intégrée
Johannes Gleim
4 -1équipé d'un système de sécurité
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fail-safe
à sécurité intégrée


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: no it's not about being "integrated" in anything in particular, it's about a mode of operation for security / safety systems // as per clue given in the ST: "... fail-safe in operation"
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/automotive-cars...
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
2 days 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fail-safe
sécurité après défaillance, qualité de sécurité positive, à sécurité intégrée


Explanation:


Definition: normally structural design, rather than system, technique in which no crack can cause catastrophic failure of whole structure but is allowed to occur and be detected
Term: fail safe
Term reference: Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
Reliability: 3
Definition: principe de construction aéronautique conçu de telle sorte que, si un ou plusieurs éléments devaient céder par suite d'une avarie ou d'une défaillance, la résistance générale ne soit pas altérée
Term : sécurité après défaillance
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1187026/en-fr-la-mul

Definition: this condition indicates that any malfunction affecting safety will cause the system to revert to a state that is known to be safe
Definition reference: Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
Term: fail-safe
Reliability: 3
Term : qualité de sécurité positive
Term: fail-safe
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1558870/en-fr-la-mul

Definition: in a device or equipment, the design conception in which failure of a component does not increase the hazard of the whole system, and in which failure of the system is rendered non-hazardous or inoperative
Definition reference: Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
Term: fail-safe
Reliability: 3
Definition: Dans un appareil ou matériel, conception par laquelle la défaillance d'un élément n'accroît pas le risque pour l'ensemble du système et par laquelle la défaillance du système est rendue sans effet ou inopérante
Term : à sécurité intégrée
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1084900/en-fr-la-mul

Anglais Français
fail-safe,
failsafe adj (equipped with a backup system) à sécurité intégrée loc adj
https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/Fail-safe

A fail-safe visual indicator (62) for indicating the readiness status of a medical device is described.
La présente invention concerne un indicateur visuel à sécurité intégrée (62) destiné à indiquer l'état de disponibilité d'un dispositif médical.

The system and method of the present invention provide a fail-safe event driven transaction processing for electronic commerce applications.
L'invention concerne un système et un procédé permettant, pour des applications commerciales électroniques, un traitement à sécurité intégrée des transactions déclenchées par l'évènement.
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/fail-safe

Fail-safe: A term used to designate a design principle, the objective of which is to eliminate the hazardous effects of a failure of a component or system by ensuring that it fails in its most safety-restrictive state.
tsb-bst.gc.ca
À sécurité intégrée : Terme désignant un principe de conception qui vise à éliminer les risques découlant d'une défaillance, de façon que la défaillance d'un élément ou d'un système ne compromette pas la sécurité.
tsb-bst.gc.ca

The air brake system is the primary fail-safe system, designed to slow or stop a train using applications of the air brakes on the locomotives and cars throughout a train.
tsb-bst.gc.ca
Le système de freins à air est le principal système de freinage à sécurité absolue, et il est conçu pour faire ralentir ou pour immobiliser un train grâce au serrage des freins à air des locomotives et des wagons.
tsb-bst.gc.ca
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-10-21 08:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In engineering, a fail-safe is a design feature or practice that in the event of a specific type of failure, inherently responds in a way that will cause no or minimal harm to other equipment, the environment or to people. Unlike inherent safety to a particular hazard, a system being "fail-safe" does not mean that failure is impossible or improbable, but rather that the system's design prevents or mitigates unsafe consequences of the system's failure. That is, if and when a "fail-safe" system fails, it remains at least as safe as it was before the failure.[1][2] Since many types of failure are possible, failure mode and effects analysis is used to examine failure situations and recommend safety design and procedures.
Some systems can never be made fail-safe, as continuous availability is needed. Redundancy, fault tolerance, or recovery procedures are used for these situations (e.g. multiple independently controlled and fuel-fed engines).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fail-safe

What are the most common terms?

"sécurité intégrée" "fail-safe" About 15.900 results (0,38 seconds)
"sécurité positive" "fail-safe" About 17.300 results (0,33 seconds)
"sécurité après défaillance" "fail-safe" About 106 results (0,32 seconds)
(The latter term is the most comprehensible for laymen)

sécurité positive f
(Technique) (Industrie) Action de sécurité qui s’effectue malgré la rupture de ligne avec le capteur dédié à prévenir un risque.
• Une alarme fonctionne en sécurité positive lorsque, quand on coupe les fils, l’alarme se déclenche sur batterie.
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/sécurité_positive

Sécurité positive : (ISO/CD 12100-1) (Fail-safe condition) : situation théorétique qui serait réalisée si une fonction restait assurée en cas de défaillance du système d’alimentation en énergie ou de tout composant contribuant à la réalisation de cette situation.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

There is another term used, less common but specific for limited energy: "sécurité intrinsique"
"sécurité intrinsique" " fail-safe" About 44 results (0,29 seconds)
"sécurité inhérente" "inherent safety" About 4.730 results (0,32 seconds)

In the chemical and process industries, a process has inherent safety if it has a low level of danger even if things go wrong. Inherent safety contrasts with other processes where a high degree of hazard is controlled by protective systems. As perfect safety cannot be achieved, common practice is to talk about inherently safer design. “An inherently safer design is one that avoids hazards instead of controlling them, particularly by reducing the amount of hazardous material and the number of hazardous operations in the plant.”
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inherent_safety

Intrinsic safety (IS) is a protection technique for safe operation of electrical equipment in hazardous areas by limiting the energy, electrical and thermal, available for ignition. In signal and control circuits that can operate with low currents and voltages, the intrinsic safety approach simplifies circuits and reduces installation cost over other protection methods. Areas with dangerous concentrations of flammable gases or dust are found in applications such as petrochemical refineries and mines. As a discipline, it is an application of inherent safety in instrumentation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

5370 failure rate - d Ausfallrate f - f taux m de défaillance; taux d'avarie f
5361 fail-safe - d ausfallsicher; störsicher - f sûr contre perturbations r
5371 failure rate prediction - d Vorausberechnung f der Ausfallrate - f prévision f du taux de défaillance m
5362 fail-safe system - d ausfallsicheres System n; ausfallgeschütztes System - f système m sûr contre défaillance f
https://epdf.pub/elseviers-dictionary-of-automation-technics...

Still some examples for use with relays:

Relais de sécurité
• Boîtiers de contrôle pour capteurs de sécurité et commutateurs D’ARRÊT D’URGENCE
• Raccordement d'interrupteurs de sécurité mécaniques et de capteurs de sécurité
• Systèmes de contrôle pour la surveillance sûre de la vitesse de rotation et d’arrêt
https://www.ifm.com/ca/fr/category/030/030_040
(Specific system for monitoring safe functioning of devices)

RELAIS DE SÉCURITÉ SIL 3 - 5 A - 2 CONTACTS NO - SÉCURITÉ POSITIVE
Le relais simple voie de sortie, D5090S est un module de relais adapté pour la commutation des circuits de sécurité, jusqu'à niveau SIL 3 selon CEI 61508 : 2010 Ed.2 pour les industries à haut risque. Il procure une isolation entre les contacts d'entrée et de sortie.
https://www.gminternational.com/?p=product_details&lang=fr&p...

Le RDN 11 est un relais de sécurité intrinsèque à isolement galvanique. Il est destiné à relayer un signal Tout Ou Rien provenant d'un contact ou d'un détecteur de proximité (D.P.) situé en zone dangereuse vers la zone sûre.
https://www.bamo.fr/cbx/s4_page1746.htm

Le relais à haute tension DC15KV du relais JPK-2-WF de HT portent la tension actuelle 24 volts continu 12VDC de bobine de commutateur de relais du vide 50A
:
• Applications d'une sécurité inhérente et anti-déflagrantes
http://french.vacuum-relay.com/sale-11615713-ceramic-vacuum-...

Puisqu'il ne nécessite pas de relais de sécurité séparé, ce dispositif économise de la place dans l'armoire, sans perte de fonctionnalité, et est facile à installer. Fournit une protection de catégorie 3//4 ou SIL 2//3 pour les protections machine amovibles ou pour les zones où ont lieu des lavages fréquents. Le relais de sécurité intégré permet à l'interrupteur d'effectuer une vérification automatique et de détecter ses propres pannes, sans l'aide d'un relais de sécurité externe.
https://fr.rs-online.com/web/p/interrupteurs-de-securite-san...

ABS FAILSAFE RELAY. Relais de sécurité après défaillance ABS
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 283

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fail-safe
équipé d'un système de sécurité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2019-10-21 12:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lors du fonctionnement.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This under-translates: any system might be fitted with a security device, the point here is that if the system fails, it fails to an inherently safe state.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search