Clamp

French translation: collier

12:53 Oct 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Clamp
Pour une Filter Failure Alarm

Connecting the mains (power) supply


1. Referring to Figure 11 on page 22, loosen the 4 off lid screws and carefully open the unit. Note that the PCB is mounted in the lid of the control unit.
2. Pass the power supply cable through the M20 cable gland and loop the cable before connecting it to the terminals as shown (see the table below for details).
3. Secure the cable in place with the clamp and 2 off screws.
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:collier
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collier
florence metzger
3 +1bride (de maintien)
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamp
collier


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp
bride (de maintien)


Explanation:
As before, it depends on the exact form it takes, but you should be able to see that from your diagram.

Also note you now have confirmation of your previous question about '4 off screws' — here, you also have '2 off screws'; and as these are initially screws that have to be loosened, it's clear they have not already been removed!


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN: good comment
1 hr
  -> Merci, Raoul !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search