Switch mains

French translation: pour la commutation de la tension de secteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to switch mains
French translation:pour la commutation de la tension de secteur
Entered by: Tony M

05:38 Oct 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Switch mains
Pour un Filter Failure Detector,

Relay Outputs

WARNING!
The relays and PCB tracks are not mains rated!
Any attempt to use the relays to switch mains could result in damage to the equipment and pose a threat to the operator!

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
pour la commutation de la tension de secteur
Explanation:
Personally, I'd treat the sentence as a whole, in order to be able to avoid using some unnecessarily clumsy expressions by trying to do it word-by-word like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-10-26 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that there is an all-important technical difference between 'to switch mains (voltages)' and 'to switch the mains' — the former is legitimate technical jargon, the latter is verging on colloquial language used by lay people; It may not appear much to a non-native speaker of EN, but that little definite article makes all the difference!

Compare:
"Contacts need to be large and robust if they are required to switch mains (voltages, power, etc.)"
with:
"Turn off the mains before attempting to open the device."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour la commutation de la tension de secteur
Tony M
4 +1pour commuter le secteur
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to switch mains
pour commuter le secteur


Explanation:
Locution similaire, mais sauf « tension » qui n'est pas mentionnée :

Dictionnaire Collaboratif Anglais-Français
the mains exp. le secteur
the mains exp. l'eau
mains voltage n. tension de secteur
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/mains

Commutateur à clé pour secteur; 2 positions ; 2NO; 50 mA @ 250 V c.a.
https://fr.rs-online.com/web/p/interrupteurs-a-cle/0562551/

J'ai les questions suivantes à propos de ce circuit:
1. Cet interrupteur peut-il être utilisé de manière viable pour commuter le secteur 220V?
2. Puisqu'ils sont des IGBT, si je sens le courant dans le secteur et s'il dépasse un certain seuil, puis-je éteindre ces appareils immédiatement?
3. Peut-on utiliser d'autres formes de transistors ici?Sinon pourquoi?
https://electronics.stackovernet.com/fr/q/28894

1.Obtenez la fiche technique de l'interrupteur et examinez-la pour déterminer si l'interrupteur peut commuter le secteur et s'il peut gérer le courant de la rectifieuse.
https://electronics.stackovernet.com/fr/q/65849

Toute utilisation de ce bâti en dehors de ses spécifications peut mettre l'opérateur en danger et endommager la machine et est donc interdite.
https://www.google.de/search?biw=880&bih=711&ei=bx-0XY3bEtOC...

Ils sont donc autocertifiés par le constructeur et certains peuvent mettre l'opérateur en danger.
https://www.preventionbtp.fr/Documentation/Explorer-par-prod...

WARNING!
The relays and PCB tracks are not mains rated!
Any attempt to use the relays to switch mains could result in damage to the equipment and pose a threat to the operator!
=>
ATTENTION!
Les relais et les circuits imprimés ne sont pas conformes au secteur!
Toute tentative d'utiliser des relais pour commuter le secteur pourrait endommager l'équipement et peut mettre l’opérateur en danger !

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'commuter le secteur' is a lay-person's distortion of correct technical language, and is to be deprecated in this more formal context. It's not 'le secteur' that is switched, but rather, the voltage on 'le secteur'; this'd almost mean 'grid switching'.
42 mins
  -> It's the same style of speech as the source text "to switch (the) mains. "commuter" is used as verb as "to switch".

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch mains
pour la commutation de la tension de secteur


Explanation:
Personally, I'd treat the sentence as a whole, in order to be able to avoid using some unnecessarily clumsy expressions by trying to do it word-by-word like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-10-26 17:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that there is an all-important technical difference between 'to switch mains (voltages)' and 'to switch the mains' — the former is legitimate technical jargon, the latter is verging on colloquial language used by lay people; It may not appear much to a non-native speaker of EN, but that little definite article makes all the difference!

Compare:
"Contacts need to be large and robust if they are required to switch mains (voltages, power, etc.)"
with:
"Turn off the mains before attempting to open the device."

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1425
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN
1 hr
  -> Merci, Raoul !

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search