Headers

French translation: connecteurs

06:29 Oct 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Headers
Pour un Filter Failure Detector,


To avoid triggering an external alarm unit whilst setting up the XXX disconnect all connections from RELAY 1 and RELAY 2, by unplugging the headers.

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:connecteurs
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2connecteurs
florence metzger
4embases
Marcombes
3connecteurs multiples
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headers
connecteurs


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: j'ai rencontré ce mot il y a quelques mois !!
31 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: It's not the precise meaning of 'header', so technically inexact.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headers
connecteurs multiples


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de connecteurs permettant de brancher/débrancher simultanément plusieurs lignes (analogue à un collecteur/distributeur en hydraulique)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'Connecteur' is not the precise meaning of 'header', so technically inexact
55 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headers
embases


Explanation:
The header includes at least one connector assembly.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's what I was thinking it logically should be; however, these seem to be not the PCB-mounted 'pin header' that is normally an 'embase', but rather the (Female?) flying part that plugs onto it?? Apparently in EN it can be used for both... in FR...?
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search